Download News High School Sport Today - HIGHSCORE


2021 NFL Draft: State-by-state look at where all draftees played high school football - HIGHSCORE
2021 NFL Draft: State-by-state look at where all draftees played high school football
For the third time in four years, Florida had the most former high school football players selected in the NFL Draft. The Sunshine State had 37 players taken over seven rounds this year, while also grabbing the most in 2018 and 2019.

The Florida total was aided by record-breaking numbers from American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.) and IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.), both of which shattered the old mark of four players taken in one draft.

The Ascenders set the bar at seven selections while the Patriots finished with six.

Texas had 33 players selected, the same number as in 2020, which it led the draft for most picks.

Georgia (21), California (19), Louisiana (13) and North Carolina (10) were the only other states that had at least 10 players selected.

In total, 37 states had at least one player selected along with one from the District of Columbia and two from Canada.

In addition to American Heritage and IMG Academy, there were 14 other schools that had multiple selections.

The three from St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) gives the Raiders 26 alumni being selected in the draft since 2001, the most by any high school during that span.

Allen (Texas), Archbishop Wood (Warminster, Pa.), Bingham (South Jordan, Utah), Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.), Episcopal (Bellaire, Texas), Lawrence Central (Indianapolis), Lincoln (Gahanna, Ohio), Northwestern (Miami), Parkway (Bossier City, La.), Oak Ridge (Conroe, Texas), Rancho Cucamonga (Calif.), Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.) and Westlake (Austin, Texas) all had two selections. 
Graphic by Ryan Escobar
Alabama — 6
Deonte Brown — Austin (Decatur)
Kadarius Toney — Blount (Eight Mile)
Nico Collins — Clay-Chalkville (Pinson)
Evan McPherson — Fort Payne
K.J. Britt — Oxford
Seth Williams — Paul W. Bryant (Cottondale)

Arizona — 1
Roy Lopez — Mesquite (Gilbert)

Arkansas — 1
Tre Norwood — Northside (Fort Smith)

California — 19
Najee Harris — Antioch
Jevon Holland — Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland)
Alijah Vera-Tucker — Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland)
Camryn Bynum — Centennial (Corona)
Aaron Banks — El Cerrito
Demetric Felton — Great Oak (Temecula)
Nahshon Wright — James Logan (Union City)
Amon-Ra St. Brown — Mater Dei (Santa Ana)
Jermar Jefferson — Narbonne (Harbor City)
Drew Dalman — Palma (Salinas)
Darren Hall — Rancho Cucamonga
Thomas Graham Jr. — Rancho Cucamonga
Chris Wilcox — Roosevelt (Eastvale)
Deommodore Lenoir — Salesian (Los Angeles)
Keith Taylor — Servite (Anaheim)

Connecticut — 2
Ben Mason — Newtown
Jason Pinnock — Windsor

District of Columbia - 1
Jaylen Twyman — Woodson

Florida - 37
Khalil Herbert — American Heritage (Plantation)
Anthony Schwartz — American Heritage (Plantation)
Tedarrel Slaton — American Heritage (Plantation)
Pat Surtain II — American Heritage (Plantation)
Marco Wilson — American Heritage (Plantation)
Janarius Robinson — Bay (Panama City)
Chris Rumph II — Buchholz (Gainesville)
Gregory Rousseau — Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah)
Rashad Weaver — Cooper City
Aaron Robinson — Deerfield Beach
Andre Cisco — IMG Academy (Bradenton)
Thomas Fletcher — IMG Academy (Bradenton)
Robert Hainsey — IMG Academy (Bradenton)
Joshua Kaindoh — IMG Academy (Bradenton)
Tre' McKitty — IMG Academy (Bradenton)
Kellen Mond — IMG Academy (Bradenton)
Greg Newsome II — IMG Academy (Bradenton)
Jamien Sherwood — Jensen Beach
Shemar Jean-Charles — Miramar
Michael Carter — Navarre
Tutu Atwell — Northwestern (Miami)
Rachad Wildgoose — Northwestern (Miami)
James Wiggins — South Dade (Homestead)
Shawn Davis — Southridge (Miami)
Josh Palmer — St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Asante Samuel Jr. — St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Tyree Gillespie — Vanguard (Ocala)
Tre Nixon — Viera
Stone Forsythe — West Orange (Winter Garden)

Georgia — 21
Jaycee Horn — Alpharetta
Trevor Lawrence — Cartersville
Eric Stokes — Eastside (Covington)
D'Ante Smith — Grovetown
Justin Fields — Harrison (Kennesaw)
Richard LeCounte — Liberty County (Hinesville)
Jordan Smith — Lithonia
Jamin Davis — Long County (Ludowici)
Azeez Ojulari — Marietta
Tay Gowan — Newton (Covington)
Cameron Sample — Shiloh (Snellville)
Michael Carter II — South Paulding (Douglasville)
Trey Sermon — Sprayberry (Marietta)
Ben Cleveland — Stephens County (Toccoa)
Rashod Bateman — Tift County (Tifton)
Ernest Jones — Ware County (Waycross)
Tommy Tremble — Wesleyan (Norcross)

Idaho — 1
Tommy Togiai — Highland (Pocatello)

Illinois — 3
Royce Newman — Nashville
Kendrick Green — Peoria
Nick Niemann — Sycamore

Indiana — 6
Chris Evans — Ben Davis (Indianapolis)
D'Wayne Eskridge — Bluffton
Pete Werner — Cathedral (Indianapolis)
Ben Skowronek  — Homestead (Fort Wayne)
Cameron McGrone — Lawrence Central (Indianapolis)

Iowa — 1
Spencer Brown — Lenox

Kansas — 3
Wyatt Herbert — Shawnee Heights (Tecumseh)
Teven Jenkins — Topeka
Isaiahh Loudermilk — West Elk (Howard)

Kentucky — 4
Derrick Barnes — Holy Cross (Covington)
Landon Young — Lafayette (Lexington)
Nate Hobbs — Male (Louisville)
Rondale Moore — Trinity (Louisville)

Louisiana — 13
DeVonta Smith — Amite
Racey McMath — Edna Karr (New Orleans)
Elijah Mitchell — Erath
Robert Rochell — Fair Park (Shreveport)
Travis Etienne — Jennings
Marquez Stevenson — Northwood (Shreveport)
Tyler Shelvin — Notre Dame (Crowley)
Terrace Marshall Jr. — Parkway (Bossier City)
Israel Mukuamu — Parkway (Bossier City)
Kelvin Joseph — Scotlandville (Baton Rouge)

Maryland — 6
Victor Dimukeje — Boys Latin (Baltimore)
Jake Funk — Damascus
Quincy Roche — New Town (Owings Mills)
Christian Darrisaw — Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro)
Zech McPhearson — Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro)

Massachusetts — 5
Pat Freiermuth — Brooks (North Andover)
Ifeatu Melifonwu — Grafton
Noah Gray — Leominster
Larnel Coleman — St. Clement (Medford)

Michigan — 8
Ambry Thomas — King (Detroit)
Dez Fitzpatrick — Mott (Waterford)
Daelin Hayes — Skyline (Ann Arbor)
Adetokunbo Ogundeji — Walled Lake Central (Walled Lake)

Minnesota — 4
Dillon Radunz— Becker
Tommy Doyle — Edina
Trey Lance — Marshall

Mississippi — 4
Kylin Hill — Columbus
Marquiss Spencer — Greenwood
Brandin Echols — Southaven
Kenneth Gainwell — Yazoo County (Yazoo City)

Missouri — 4
William Bradley-King — Hogan Prep Charter (Kansas City)
Ronnie Perkins — Lutheran North (St. Louis)
Zach Davidson — Webb City

Nevada — 3
Brevin Jordan — Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas)
Rhamondre Stevenson — Centennial (Las Vegas)
Tony Fields II — Desert Pines (Las Vegas)

New Jersey — 4
Will Fries — Cranford
Frank Darby — Lincoln (Jersey City)
Ihmir Smith-Marsette — Weequahic (Newark)

New York — 2
Isaiah McDuffie — Bennett (Buffalo)

North Carolina — 10
Hamsah Nasirildeen — Concord
Chazz Surratt — East Lincoln (Denver)
Cornell Powell — J.H. Rose (Greenville)
Caleb Farley — Maiden
Larry Rountree III — Millbrook (Raleigh)
Divine Deablo — Mount Tabor (Winston-Salem)
Alim McNeill — Sanderson (Raleigh)
Landon Dickerson — South Caldwell (Hudson)
Javonte Williams — Wallace-Rose Hill (Teachey)

Ohio — 9
Jackson Carman — Fairfield
Camaron Cheeseman — Lincoln (Gahanna)
Jonathon Cooper — Lincoln (Gahanna)
Josh Myers — Miamisburg
Luke Farrell — Perry
Liam Eichenberg — St. Ignatius (Cleveland)
Darrick Forrest — Walnut Ridge (Columbus)
Phil Hoskins — Whitmer (Toledo)

Oklahoma — 3
Zaven Collins — Hominy
Creed Humphrey — Shawnee
Tre Brown — Union (Tulsa)

Oregon - 6
Marlon Tuipulotu — Central (Independence)
Talanoa Hufanga — Crescent Valley (Corvallis)
Osa Odighizuwa — David Douglas (Portland)
John Bates — Lebanon
Elijah Molden — West Linn

Pennsylvania — 8
Mark Webb — Archbishop Wood (Warminster)
Michal Menet — Exeter Township (Reading)
Micah Parsons — Harrisburg
Jimmy Morrissey — La Salle College (Wyndmoor)
Christian Barmore — Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia)

Rhode Island — 1

South Carolina — 3
Tarron Jackson — Silver Bluff (Aiken)
Pressley Harvin III — Sumter
Shi Smith — Union County (Union)

South Dakota — 1
Matt Farniok — Washington (Sioux Falls)

Tennessee — 5
Quinton Bohanna — Cordova
Patrick Johnson — Notre Dame (Chattanooga)
JaCoby Stevens — Oakland (Murfreesboro)

Texas — 33
Levi Onwuzurike — Allen
William Sherman — Allen
Samuel Cosmi — Atascocita (Humble)
Milton Williams — Crowley
Joshuah Bledsoe — Dekaney (Houston)
Jaelon Darden — Eisenhower (Houston)
Walker Little — Episcopal (Bellaire)
Jaylen Waddle — Episcopal (Bellaire)
Jack Anderson — Frisco
Kene Nwangwu — Heritage (Frisco)
Baron Browning — Kennedale
Buddy Johnson — Kimball (Dallas)
Brenden Jaimes — Lake Travis (Austin)
Bobby Brown III — Lamar (Arlington)
Nick Bolton — Lone Star (Frisco)
Paulson Adebo — Mansfield
Kyle Trask — Manvel
Joseph Ossai — Oak Ridge (Conroe)
Grant Stuard — Oak Ridge (Conroe)
Brandon Stephens — Plano
Dayo Odeyingbo — Ranchview (Irving)
Earnest Brown IV — Ryan (Denton)
Jonathan Marshall — Shepherd
Tylan Wallace — South Hills (Fort Worth)
Caden Sterns — Steele (Cibolo)
Ta'Quon Graham — Temple
Dan Moore Jr. — West Brook (Beaumont)
Sam Ehlinger — Westlake (Austin)
Kylen Granson — Westlake (Austin)
Payton Turner — Westside (Houston)

Utah — 7
Jay Tufele — Bingham (South Jordan)
Brady Christensen — Bountiful
Zach Wilson — Corner Canyon (Draper)
Penei Sewell — Desert Hills (St. George)
Khyiris Tonga — Granger (West Valley City)

Virginia — 6
Jeremiah Owusu-Koramoah — Bethel (Hampton)
Patrick Jones II — Grassfield (Chesapeake)
Dazz Newsome — Hampton
Carlos Basham Jr. — Northside (Roanoke)
Josh Ball — Stafford (Falmouth)

Washington — 1
Joe Tryon — Hazen (Renton)

Wisconsin — 4
Cole Van Lanen — Bay Port (Green Bay)
Quinn Meinerz — Hartford
Daviyon Nixon — Indian Trail (Kenosha)

Canada - 2
Chuba Hubbard — Bev Facey (Alberta)
Benjamin St-Juste — Cegep du Vieux Montreal (Quebec)
Marco Wilson (1) was one of six NFL Draft picks from American Heritage.
File photo by Ivan Sebborn
Marco Wilson (1) was one of six NFL Draft picks from American Heritage.
Top female high school athlete in each state - HIGHSCORE
Top female high school athlete in each state
Video: Te-Hina Paopao highlights
See the Oregon commit in action for La Jolla Country Day.

Paige Bueckers of Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) was named the MaxPreps Female Athlete of the Year, but who are the top athletes in the other states?

From Maine to Hawaii and Alaska to Florida, the nation is chock full of amazing talents. All-state honorees, players of the year and record-setters dot the list as MaxPreps chooses the top athlete in every state in the country, along with the District of Columbia.
Graphic by Ryan Escobar
Alabama
Grace Carr, Mountain Brook (Birmingham)
The Class 7A state Player of the Year by the Alabama Sports Writers Association, Carr led her team to a state championship and finished with 713 kills and 583 digs on the season.

Alaska
Destiny Reimers, Anchorage Christian (Anchorage)
Reimers earned all-state honors three times in her career and led Anchorage Christian to a 23-1 record and a state championship.

Arizona
Alyssa Brown, Sahuaro (Tucson)
One of the leading scorers in the country, Brown averaged 31.4 points in leading Sahuaro to the state championship game and a 28-2 record.

Arkansas
Jersey Wolfenbarger, Northside (Fort Smith)
The MaxPreps state basketball Player of the Year is one of the top recruits in the Class of 2021. She led Northside to a 25-3 record while averaging 18.7 points per game.

California
Te-Hina Paopao, La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla)
A MaxPreps first team All-American, Paopao averaged 22.3 points and 7.8 rebounds in helping La Jolla Country Day to a No. 1 ranking in the nation.

Colorado
Julianna Dalton, Chaparral (Parker)
Dalton earned All-American honors by Under Armour after leading Chaparral to a Class 5A state championship. She had 313 kills and 289 digs and was the state's 5A state player of the year.

Connecticut
Sydney Masciarelli, Marianapolis Prep (Thompson)
The top distance runner in the state finished seventh at the Foot Locker championships and was second in the Foot Locker northeast regional.

Delaware
Allie Kubek, Sanford (Hockessin)
Kubek has been all-state three times and helped lead Sanford to an 18-2 record this year while averaging 20.2 points per game.

Washington, D.C.
Kiki Rice, Sidwell Friends
A Gatorade state Player of the Year in soccer and basketball, Rice averaged 26.8 points in leading her team to a 25-6 record this year.

Florida
O'Mariah Gordon, Braden River (Bradenton)
A two-time Gatorade State Player of the Year, Gordon was a fourth-team MaxPreps All-American while averaging 23.1 points per game.

Georgia
Savannah Bray, Etowah (Woodstock)
Named the Class 7A state Player of the Year, Bray led her team to the state semifinals. She posted 734 kills and 705 dogs and had a state record 2,304 kills, according to the Tribune Ledger.

Hawaii
Elena Oglivie, 'Iolani (Honolulu)
A three-time Gatorade State Player of the Year in volleyball, Oglivie played for Team USA during the World Championships and also had 259 kills for ‘Iolani during the fall season.

Idaho
Peyton McFarland, Boise
At 6-foot-4, McFarland ranks as one of the top post players in the Class of 2020. She averaged 16.2 points and 9.1 rebounds while leading her team to a 17-9 record.

Illinois
Katelynne Hart, Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn)
The state Class 3A champion in cross country for the fourth time, Hart finished fourth at the Foot Locker National Championships.

Indiana
Madison Layden, Northwestern (Kokomo)
Layden finished her career as one of the state's all-time leading scorers with 2,360 points. She earned all-state honors three times and averaged 25.6 points this year.

Iowa
Caitlin Clark, Dowling Catholic (West Des Moines)
Clark twice earned Gatorade Player of the Year honors, including her senior year when she averaged 33.4 points. She scored 2,547 points in her four-year varsity career.

Kansas
Kendra Wait, Gardner-Edgerton (Gardner)
Wait posted 2,669 assists and 1,078 digs in her high school volleyball career, according to Gatorade. She was also the Kansas Gatorade State Player of the Year in track and field as a junior.

Kentucky
Anna DeBeer, Assumption (Louisville)
DeBeer helped lead Assumption to a state championship and earned MaxPreps first team All-America honors. She had 409 kills and 287 digs on the season.

Louisiana
Jerkaila Jordan, John Curtis Christian (River Ridge)
Jordan led the Patriots to a 27-4 record and a fourth straight Division I championship. She was also a four-time state championship game MVP. She finished the season averaging 21.7 points per game.

Maine
Emily Archibald, Kennebunk
A soccer and basketball standout, Archibald averaged 20 points and 13.5 rebounds for the basketball team and was named league player of the year for the second time.

Maryland
Mary Grace Goyena, Mount de Sales Academy (Catonsville)
Mount de Sales won the IAAM volleyball championship on the play of Goyena, who had 410 kills on the season.

Massachusetts
Francesca Frelick, Austin Prep (Reading)
The returning Division III Player of the Year in softball, Frelick was also a four-time CCL all-star in ice hockey.

Michigan
Jess Mruzik, Mercy (Farmington Hills)
A MaxPreps All-American, Mruzik led Mercy to a 59-1 record and a state championship. She had 495 kills and 209 digs on the season.
Jess Mruzik, Mercy
File photo by Kent Koller
Jess Mruzik, Mercy
Minnesota
Paige Bueckers, Hopkins (Minnetonka)
The MaxPreps National Athlete of the Year will play at UConn next year after averaging 21.4 points and 9.4 assists per game at Hopkins.

Mississippi
Jaccoria Bracey, Ruleville Central (Ruleville)
Averaging 35 points per game, Bracey was the MaxPreps state Player of the Year in 2020. She finished her career as one of the state's all-time leading scorers with 4,334 points.

Missouri
Birdie Hendrickson, Logan-Rogersville (Rogersville)
A two-time Gatorade State Player of the Year, Hendrickson led her team to the state finals and had 483 kills and 382 digs on the season.

Montana
Kyndall Keller , Havre
Keller earned all-state honors three years in a row and led her team to a 20-2 record in 2020. She averaged 18.7 points during the season.

Nebraska
Lindsay Krause, Skutt Catholic (Omaha)
A MaxPreps second team All-American, Krause led her team to a Class B state championship and had 360 kills and 143 digs on the year.

Nevada
Audrey Boch Collins, Clark (Las Vegas)
Boch Collins became the first girls tennis player to win the single state championship four years in a row. She is one of the top-ranked high school players in the country.

New Hampshire
Shauna Vadeboncoeur, Exeter
Just a sophomore, Vadeboncoeur was the Division I girls hockey Player of the Year after registering 42 goals with 17 assists.

New Jersey
Anna Morris, Immaculate Heart Academy (Washington Township)
A basketball and volleyball standout, Morris led her team to a Non-Public Tournament of Champions title in volleyball and had 413 kills for the season. She's headed to Northwestern on a basketball scholarship.

New Mexico
Viane Cumber, Sandia (Albuquerque)
Cumber, a junior, led her team to a 21-5 record and averaged 22.4 points and 10.6 rebounds.

New York
Katelyn Tuohy, North Rockland (Thiells)
The top distance runner in the country for three years in a row, Tuohy is a four-time Gatorade Player of the Year winner. She won the Nike Cross Nationals for the third straight year.

North Carolina
Saniya Rivers, Ashley (Wilmington)
Already a two-time Gatorade state Player of the Year, Rivers returns for her senior season next year as one of the top all-around players in the Class of 2021. She averaged 250 points and 11.8 rebounds at Ashley.

North Dakota
Abigail Duchscherer, Kindred
Only a sophomore, Duchscherer is already one of the top basketball players in the state as she has been named all-state three times and is closing in on 2,000 career points.

Ohio
Madeline Westbeld, Fairmont (Kettering)
A McDonald's All-Star Game participant, Westbeld helped her team to the regional finals and a 25-3 record. She averaged 18 points and 11.2 rebounds on the season.

Oklahoma
Aaliyah Moore, Moore
A MaxPreps All-American, Moore is one of the top players in the Class of 2021. She averaged 21.9 points and 10.9 rebounds this season.

Oregon
Fiona Max, Summit (Bend)
Finishing 10th at the Nike Cross Nationals, Max earned All-American honors. She is a two-time Gatorade State Player of the Year honoree and she led Summit to the Class 6A state championship this year.

Pennsylvania
Marlee Starliper, Northern York (Dillsburg)
One of the top cross country and track and field long distance runners in the nation, Starliper finished fifth at the Nike Cross Country Nationals and second at the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships.

Rhode Island
Keri Spitler, North Kingstown
Spitler led her team to a second straight state volleyball championship and a 19-0 record. She had 283 kills and 129 digs on the year.

South Carolina
Loyal McQueen, Wilson (Florence)
McQueen was one of the top scorers in the state with 27.3 points per game and over 2,000 in her career. She is a three-time all-state pick by the state coaches association and played five years on the varsity.

South Dakota
Kadye Fernholz, Miller
A second team All-American by the American Volleyball Coaches Association, Fernholz had 575 kills and 437 digs in leading Miller to a 34-3 record.

Tennessee
Alex Walsh, Harpeth Hall (Nashville)
The nation's No. 2 swimming recruit, Walsh set a national high school record in the 100 backstroke this year.

Texas
Paige Flickinger, Byron Nelson (Trophy Club)
The MaxPreps Volleyball Player of the Year, Flickinger led her team to a Class 6A state championship and had 797 kills and 813 digs on the season.

Utah
Kennady McQueen, North Summit (Coalville)
A two-sport star, McQueen averaged 20.7 points per game in basketball for a team that went 24-2. In volleyball, she had 215 kills and 222 digs.

Vermont
Kristyna Kaltounkova, Vermont Academy (Saxtons River)
A native of Czechoslovakia, Kaltounkova has been one of the top hockey players in New England for the past four seasons, recently committing to play at Colgate.

Virginia
Sydney Reed, Flint Hill (Oakton)
The VISAA Division I player of the year, Reed led Flint to a 31-1 record and a state title. She had 253 digs and 243 kills on the season.

Washington
Hailey Van Lith, Cashmere
Van Lith was rated as one of the top guards in the country this year and was the Seattle Times State Player of the Year. She ended her career as the state's all-time leading scorer with 2,994 points.

West Virginia
Skye Stokes, Oak Glen (New Cumberland)
Stokes led Oak Glen to a 38-0 record, a Class AA state championship and was named the state Player of the Year. She had 392 kills, 158 aces and 235 digs.

Wisconsin
Lexi Donarski, Aquinas (La Crosse)
A McDonald's All-Star Game selection, Donarski averaged 24 points per game and led her team to a 22-1 record. She is a three-time all-state pick.

Wyoming
Danilynn Schell, Kelly Walsh (Casper)
Schell is a four-time all-state pick and she led Kelly Walsh to a Class 4A state title and a 35-1 record. She also had 528 assists on the season. She was also one of the top players on the basketball team that won the Class 4A state championship.
Kennady McQueen, North Summit
File photo by Dave Argyle
Kennady McQueen, North Summit
HIGHSCORE/AVCA Players of the Week - HIGHSCORE
MaxPreps/AVCA Players of the Week
MaxPreps/AVCA Players of the Week
For the week of Apr. 19-25

Boys

Midwest Region
(Includes: Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, Michigan, West Virginia, Iowa, Illinois, Missouri, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota)

Henry Kastner, St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio)
6'2 | Senior | OH
15 Games Played
Kills: 75
Kills/Game: 5.00
Digs: 18
Digs/Game: 1.20
Receptions: 40
Rcpt/Game: 2.67
Aces: 1
Blocks: 8

Will Trussell, Wheaton North (Illinois)
6'4 | Junior | OH

7 Games Played
Kills: 30
Kills/Game: 4.29
Digs: 13
Digs/Game: 1.86
Receptions: 20
Rcpt/Game: 2.86
Aces: 4
Blocks: 2

Northeast Region
(Includes: Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Virginia, Washington D.C.)

Stefan Bilc, Haverford (Havertown, Pennsylvania)
Sophomore | OH

7 Games Played
Kills: 27
Kills/Game: 3.86
Digs: 44
Digs/Game: 6.29
Receptions: 28
Rcpt/Game: 4.00
Aces: 6
Blocks: 4

Sean Stegmaier, Newington (Connecticut)
6'6 | Senior | MB
9 Games Played
Kills: 25
Kills/Game: 2.78
Digs: 7
Aces: 3
Blocks: 4

South Region
(Includes: Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas)

Anthony Marin, St. Brendan (Miami, Florida)
6'3 | Senior | OH/MH

15 Games Played
Kills: 64
Kills/Game: 4.27
Digs: 36
Digs/Game: 2.40
Receptions: 90
Rcpt/Game: 6.00
Aces: 5
Blocks: 12

De'vonte Payton, Ransom Everglades (Miami, Florida)
Junior | OPP/MH

11 Games Played
Kills: 52
Kills/Game: 4.73
Digs: 25
Digs/Game: 2.27
Aces: 6
Blocks: 7

West Region
(Includes: Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

Campbell Gerdeman, Sage Creek (Carlsbad, California)
Senior | OPP/OH

15 Games Played
Kills: 65
Kills/Game: 4.33
Digs: 36
Digs/Game: 2.40
Receptions: 2
Aces: 4
Blocks: 12

Aric Olsen, Green Valley (Henderson, Nevada)
Junior | OH

9 Games Played
Kills: 51
Kills/Game: 5.67
Digs: 2
Aces: 5
Blocks: 1

Girls

California
Kennedy Crane, Rocklin

6'2" | Senior | OH
10 Sets Played
Kills: 56
Kills/Game: 5.6
Digs: 23
Digs/Game: 2.3
Receptions: 57
Rcpt/Game: 5.7
Aces: 5

Colorado
Abi Nua, Columbine (Littleton)
Senior | OH

14 Sets Played
Kills: 85
Kills/Game: 6.07
Digs: 59
Digs/Game: 4.21
Receptions: 79
Rcpt/Game: 5.64
Aces: 12
Blocks: 3

Illinois
Tabytha Toelke, Dakota
6'0" | Senior | OH/S/MH

8 Sets Played
Kills: 63
Kills/Game: 7.88
Digs: 46
Digs/Game: 5.75
Receptions: 15
Rcpt/Game: 1.88
Aces: 5
Blocks: 3

Massachusetts
Kate Jiang, Winchester
Sophomore | S

10 Sets Played
Assists: 102
Assists/Game: 10.12
Team Hitting%: 0.180
Digs: 26
Digs/Game: 2.6
Aces: 8
Blocks: 3

New York
Alandra Hasbrouck, Pine Bush
5'7" | Junior | S

7 Sets Played
Assists: 75
Assists/Game: 10.71
Team Hitting%: 0.211
Digs: 42
Digs/Game: 6
Aces: 3
Blocks: 1

Virginia
Meah Coles, Rustburg
5'4" | Junior | S

7 Sets Played
Assists: 99
Assists/Game: 14.14
Team Hitting%: 0.362
Digs: 6
Digs/Game: 0.86
Aces: 7
2021 NFL Draft: Trevor Lawrence one of six former Georgia high school players in first round - HIGHSCORE
2021 NFL Draft: Trevor Lawrence one of six former Georgia high school players in first round
For more than a decade, Georgia's reputation as a high school football hot bed has been gaining on the big three of Florida, Texas and California. On Thursday night, the Peach State surpassed all three during the first night of the 2021 NFL Draft.

Six former Georgia prep standouts, including No. 1 overall selection, Trevor Lawrence, of Cartersville, were picked in the first round to lead all states.

Florida, which didn't have a selection until ninth pick in Patrick Surtain II, of American Heritage (Plantation), had the second most represented with five selections, followed by California, Texas and Louisiana, which each had three.

Utah had two of the first seven picks, headlined by No. 2 overall selection Zach Wilson, of Corner Canyon (Draper). Pennsylvania was the only other state with multiple picks.

Since the turn of the century, Georgia boasts 48 first-round picks and is right on the heels of California (49) for third place behind only Florida (81) and Texas (61).

Rhode Island, thanks to the Colts' No. 21 selection of defensive end Kwity Paye, of Bishop Hendricken (Warwick), was represented in the first round for the first time since at least 2000.

2021 NFL Draft First Round 

No. Player, Position, High School, Picked By

1. Trevor Lawrence, QB, Cartersville (Ga.), Jaguars
2. Zach Wilson, QB, Corner Canyon (Draper, Utah), Jets
3. Trey Lance, QB, Marshall (Minn.), 49ers
4. Kyle Pitts, TE, Archbishop Wood (Warminster, Pa.), Falcons
5. Ja'Marr Chase, WR, Archbishop Rummel (Metairie, La.), Bengals
6. Jaylen Waddle, WR, Episcopal (Bellaire, Texas), Dolphins
7. Penei Sewell, OT, Desert Hills (St. George, Utah), Lions
8. Jaycee Horn, CB, Alpharetta (Ga.), Panthers
9. Patrick Surtain II, CB, American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.), Broncos
10. Devonta Smith, WR, Amite (La.), Eagles
11. Justin Fields, QB, Harrison (Kennesaw, Ga.), Bears
12. Micah Parsons, LB, Harrisburg (Pa.), Cowboys
13. Rashawn Slater, OT, Fort Bend Clements (Sugar Land, Texas), Chargers
14. Alijah Vera-Tucker, OG, Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.), Jets
15. Mac Jones, QB, Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.), Patriots
16. Zaven Collins, LB, Hominy (Okla.), Cardinals
17. Alex Leatherwood, OT, Booker T. Washington (Pensacola, Fla.), Raiders
18. Jaelan Phillips, DE, Redlands East Valley (Redlands, Calif.), Dolphins
19. Jamin Davis, LB, Long County (Ludowici, Ga.), Washington Football Team
20. Kadarius Toney, WR, Blount (Eight Mile, Ala.), Giants
21. Kwity Paye, DE, Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.), Colts
22. Caleb Farley, CB, Maiden (N.C.), Titans
23. Christian Darrisaw, OT, Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.), Vikings
24. Najee Harris, RB, Antioch (Calif.), Steelers
25. Travis Etienne, RB, Jennings (La.), Jaguars
26. Greg Newsome II, CB, IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.), Browns
27. Rashod Bateman, WR, Tift County (Tifton, Ga.), Ravens
28. Payton Turner, DE, Westside (Houston, Texas), Saints
29. Eric Stokes, CB, Eastside (Covington, Ga.), Packers
30. Gregory Rousseau, DE, Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah, Fla.), Bills
31. Jayson Oweh, DE, Blair Academy (Blairstown, N.J.), Ravens
32. Joe Tryon, DE, Hazen (Renton, Wash.), Buccaneers
Allyson Fertig named 2020-21 HIGHSCORE Wyoming High School Girls Basketball Player of the Year - HIGHSCORE
Allyson Fertig named 2020-21 MaxPreps Wyoming High School Girls Basketball Player of the Year
Each year since 2006, MaxPreps has recognized outstanding performers in high school basketball. America's source for high school sports continues the tradition to close out the 2020-21 season by naming the top player in each state. Selections are based on team success and individual excellence, in addition to local and state accolades.

Allyson Fertig of Douglas is the 2020-21 MaxPreps Wyoming High School Girls Basketball Player of the Year. The 6-foot-4 senior center led the Bearcats to a perfect 24-0 record and the Class 3A state championship.

Fertig averaged 23 points, 13 rebounds and five blocked shots this winter. She posted double-doubles in 18 of 24 contests.

A four-time Wyoming Coaches Association All-State selection, Fertig led the Bearcats to a 101-2 record over the past four seasons, including 40 straight wins to conclude her career.

Douglas won Class 3A state titles in 2018, 2019 and 2021 while the pandemic prevented a run at the 2020 crown. Fertig finished her career with 1,854 points, 1,198 rebounds and 453 blocked shots.

Fertig, who owns the state record for career field goals with 830, will continue her basketball career at the University of Wyoming next year.

Each state's MaxPreps Player of the Year will be considered for inclusion in the MaxPreps All-America Team.