Watch News High School Sport Today - HIGHSCORE


Ohio releases 'Return to Play Recommendations' for Aug. 1 high school sports start - HIGHSCORE
Ohio releases 'Return to Play Recommendations' for Aug. 1 high school sports start
Hours after Gov. Mike DeWine on Wednesday mandated masks in all 88 counties, the Ohio High School Athletic Association sent a 22-page "Return to Play Recommendations" memo to member schools with additional sport-specific suggestions to combat the COVID-19 pandemic for the fall calendar. Practices for the Ohio fall sports season start Aug. 1.

"The OHSAA fully intends to support its member schools and the student-athletes who desire to compete in interscholastic athletics and will continue to assess all areas as more information becomes available," OHSAA interim executive director Bob Goldring said.

The guidelines — created via input from a myriad of state agencies and the National Federation of State High School Associations — won't supplant orders, mandates or requirements imposed by DeWine or the Ohio Department of Health.

The memo, which comes a day after the Ohio High School Football Coaches Association released a 38-page safety protocol proposal to its membership, includes plans for pre-participation screening, positive tests and travel considerations. It also features details on game-day operations including officials, event staff, spectators, bands, cheerleaders and concessions.

General guidelines for all sports include maintaining social distancing when not on the field or court, using face coverings while not competing, and dialing back or cutting unnecessary travel. It also recommends reducing or eliminating sharing of common equipment, and limiting contact frequency with student-athletes from schools and non-interscholastic programs outside of each school's league, conference or normal competition sphere.

Specific recommendations for football include extending the team box on both sides of the field to the 10-yard lines and having offensive players take the ball back to the huddle between snaps while officials would mark the line of scrimmage with a bean bag.

Staggered start times in cross country and nullifying switching benches between sets in volleyball were suggested.

Postgame handshakes in all sports will be eliminated.

"The OHSAA understands that the physical and mental benefits of participation in education-based interscholastic athletics are numerous and are heightened even more during this pandemic," Goldring said. "There is no doubt that the COVID-19 coronavirus pandemic has already resulted in thousands of our students missing out on these life-shaping educational experiences over the past several months, and we certainly hope we can return to some type of normalcy as it relates to interscholastic athletics soon."

Three of the OHSAA's fall sports have been acknowledged as low contact, including boys and girls golf, girls tennis and volleyball. Those sports can have competitions between schools.

Competitions between schools in football, boys and girls soccer, boys and girls cross country, and field hockey have not yet been approved.

"We just don't know yet," DeWine said. "Our ability to play sports and go back to school depends on what we do in the next few weeks."
Ohio introduced "Return to Play Recommendations" on Thursday for fall sports.
File photo by Jeff Harwell
Ohio introduced "Return to Play Recommendations" on Thursday for fall sports.
Dasan McCullough named 2020 HIGHSCORE Kansas High School Football Player of the Year - HIGHSCORE
Dasan McCullough named 2020 MaxPreps Kansas High School Football Player of the Year
Each year since 2006, MaxPreps has recognized outstanding performers in high school football. America's source for high school sports continues the tradition to close out the 2020 season by naming the top player in each state. Selections are based on team success and individual excellence, in addition to local and state accolades.

Dasan McCullough of Blue Valley North (Overland Park) is the 2020 MaxPreps Kansas High School Football Player of the Year. The 6-foot-5, 225-pound junior contributed on both sides of the ball but dominated defensively for the Mustangs, who went 7-3 en route to the Class 6A state championship game.

The son of the Kansas City Chiefs running backs coach Deland McCullough, the Blue Valley North star finished the year with 75 tackles, six tackles for loss, four interceptions and four forced fumbles.

McCullough is one of the nation's top Class of 2022 prospects according to 247Sports. The top 100 recruit committed to Ohio State last August over a reported 42 other offers – including College Football Playoff participants Alabama, Clemson and Notre Dame.

Each state's MaxPreps Player of the Year will be considered for inclusion in the MaxPreps All-America Team, which will be released Jan. 29.
Dasan McCullough in action against Derby in the Class 6A state championship game.
Photo by Tom Fleeman
Dasan McCullough in action against Derby in the Class 6A state championship game.
NFHS names 23 high school Coaches of the Year for 2020 - HIGHSCORE
NFHS names 23 high school Coaches of the Year for 2020
Michael Bowler, Mary Beth Bourgoin and Anne Ellett were three of 23 high school coaches honored Monday for their excellence by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) Coaches Association.

Bowler, a lacrosse coach at Rocky Point (N.Y.), was selected in the "other" category for boys sports, and Bourgoin, a field hockey coach at Winslow (Maine), was chosen in the "other" category for girls sports.

Ellett of Centennial (Gresham, Ore.) was the National Coach of the Year Award for spirit. She's been the school's dance coach since 1966 and is one of the longest-tenured coaches in any sport in state history.

The 2020 National Coaches of the Year awards recognize current leaders who coached in the the 2019-20 school year. The NFHS has recognized coaches through an awards program since 1982 and honors the top 10 girls sports and top 10 boys sports (by participation numbers) in addition to three others.

Recipients of this year's national awards for boys sports are:

Ron Murphy, baseball, Rio Rancho (N.M.)
Jerry Petitgoue, basketball, Cuba City (Wis.)
Kevin Ryan, cross country, Bellingham (Wash.)
Gerry Pannoni, football, South County (Lorton, Va.)
Steve Kanner, golf, Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.)
David Halligan, soccer, Falmouth (Maine)
Douglas Krecklow, swimming and diving, Omaha Westside (Omaha, Neb.)
Robert Palazzo, track and field, Classical (Providence, R.I.)
Douglas Hislop, wrestling, Imbler (Ore.)
Ron Murphy, Rio Rancho baseball
File photo by Jim Smith
Ron Murphy, Rio Rancho baseball
The recipients of the 2020 NFHS national awards for girls sports are:

Michael Rose, swimming and diving, Brookfield East (Brookfield, Wis.)
Willie Smith, track and field, Beachwood (Ohio)
Kevin Bordewick, volleyball, Washburn Rural (Topeka, Kan.)
Donna Moir, basketball, Sacred Heart (Louisville, Ky.)
William Clifton, cross country, Middletown South (Middletown, N.J.)
Tim Carey, lacrosse, Hoover (Fresno, Calif.)
Stephen Estelle, soccer, Gateway Regional (Huntington, Mass.)
Mary Truesdale, softball, Sheldon (Sacramento, Calif.)

The NFHS has a contact in each state responsible for selecting deserving coach award recipients.

This person often works with the state coaches' association in his or her respective state. He or she contacts the potential state award recipients to complete a coach profile form that requests information regarding the coach's record, membership in and affiliation with coaching and other professional organizations, involvement with other school and community activities and programs, and coaching philosophy.

To be approved as an award recipient and considered for sectional and national coach of the year consideration, this profile form must be completed by the coach or designee and then approved by the executive director (or designee) of the state athletic/activities association.

The NFHS Coaches Association has an advisory committee composed of a chair and eight sectional representatives. The sectional committee representatives evaluate the state award recipients from the states in their respective sections and select the best candidates for the sectional award in each sport category.

A total of 707 coaches will be recognized this year with state, sectional and national awards.
High school baseball: Greatest team in all 50 states - HIGHSCORE
High school baseball: Greatest team in all 50 states
What do the 1996 Westminster Christian (Miami), the 2006 The Woodlands (Texas) and the 1958 Fresno high school baseball teams all have in common? They all have been selected by MaxPreps as the greatest high school baseball team of all-time from their respective states.

Westminster Christian was ranked No. 1 in the nation by several publications and had seven all-state players and two MLB draft picks. The Woodlands team had state Player of the Year Kyle Drabek on the mound and was also ranked No. 1 in the country. Fresno, meanwhile, shut out 15 opponents and has also been regarded by Cal-Hi Sports as the state's best team ever.

Those three teams highlight a list that includes teams from different eras, including the 1925 Lane Tech team from Illinois, the 1953 Capitol Hill team from Oklahoma and the 1948 Burlington team from Vermont. Recent selections include the 2018 Har-Ber squad from Arkansas, the 2015 Parkview team from Georgia and the 2014 Barbe team from Louisiana.

Teams were selected using a combination of past Baseball America, Collegiate Baseball Newspaper and MaxPreps national rankings as a starting point. Extra weight was given to national champions, undefeated teams and squads with multiple all-state players or MLB draft picks. For states not recognized in national rankings, state championships were used. Montana, Wyoming and South Dakota were not included since they do not play baseball as part of their state association.
Ryne Inman was part of Parkview's 2015 squad.
File photo by Steve Hampton
Ryne Inman was part of Parkview's 2015 squad.
Greatest high school baseball team from each state

Alabama
Team:
Russell County (Seale)
Year: 2005
Record: 38-1, Class 5A state champion.
Ranking: No. 1 by Collegiate Baseball Magazine and Baseball America
Best Players: Colby Rasmus (drafted No. 28 overall in MLB draft), OF, Class 5A state player of the year;  Kuyaunnis Miles (648 in 2007), Kasey Kiker, P, Jr, All-State Super 12 (drafted No. 12 in 2006); Cory Rasmus, Utility, Jr, Class 5A all-state (drafted No. 38 in 2006, played 4 years in MLB); Adam Coe, 3B-2B (drafted No. 220 in 2006), Danny Danielson, P (drafted No. 236 in 2007),

Alaska
Team:
South Anchorage (Anchorage)
Year: 2017
Record: 17-3, Division 1 state champion
Ranking: Not in Top 50 national rankings
Best Players: Jonny Homza, C-3B (138)

Arizona
Team:
Tucson High Magnet School (Tucson)
Year: 1972
Record: 25-0, Class AAA state champion
Ranking: No national rankings in 1972
Best Players: Ron Hassey, SS, .486 batting average, All-City player of the year, (drafted in 1976, played 14 years in MLB as catcher); Michael Odum, All-City, (No. 153); Frank Castro, P, 13-0, 0.68 ERA; Al Lopez, 1B, All-City, .340, 5 HR.

Arkansas
Team:
Har-Ber (Springdale)
Year: 2018
Record: 30-4, Class 7A state champion
Ranking: No. 2 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Blake Adams, Jr., P-IF, .411, 8 HR, 7-2 record, 89 Ks (plays at Arkansas), All-State, state player of the year in 2019; Hunter Wood, IF, All-State as junior.

California
Team:
Fresno
Year: 1958
Record: 30-1 (only loss to Fresno State freshman team). 15 wins by shutout.
Ranking: No national rankings in 1958
Best Players: Dick Ellsworth, P, 15-0; Lynn Rube, P, 7-1; Jim Maloney, SS (played in MLB with Reds); Pat Corrales, C (played in MLB).

Colorado
Team:
Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village)
Year: 1996
Record: 22-0, Class 5A state champion
Ranking: No. 2 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Josh Bard (No. 1,027, played with Dodgers); Darnell McDonald, Baseball America National Player of the Year in 1997, All-American in 1996. Tyler Johnson, team captain, played at Arizona State.

Connecticut
Team:
Southington
Year: 1999
Record: 19-1, Class LL state champion
Ranking: No. 44 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Bryan Rinehart (No. 1,276), All-American, hit home runs in five consecutive at-bats; Brian Mascaro, P, Connecticut-Massachusetts All-Star.

Delaware
Team:
St. Mark's (Wilmington)
Year: 2004
Record: 23-1, Division 1 state champion
Ranking: No. 47 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: John Dischert, Jr., P, all-state; Mark Lemon, 3B, all-state; Shane Malkin, 2B, all-state second team; Dante LaPenta, OF, all-state honorable mention; Tim Smith, UT, all-state honorable mention. 

Florida
Team:
Westminster Christian (Miami)
Year: 1996
Record: 36-0-1, Class 2A state champion
Ranking: No. 1 in nation by Collegiate Baseball Newspaper and Baseball America
Best Players: K.O. Wiegandt (No. 1,121), all-state pitcher; Keith Brice, P, (No. 1,689), second team all-state; Jason Moore, IF, all-state; Mark Walker, OF, all-state; Manny Crespo, OF, all-state; Brad DuPree, P, second team all-state; Javier Miranda, IF, second team all-state.

Georgia
Team:
Parkview (Lilburn)
Year: 2015
Record: 34-2, Class 7A state champion
Ranking: No. 1 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Ryne Inman, P, 11-1, (No. 455, in MLB with Mariners); Will Etheridge, Jr., P, 13-0, (in MLB with Rockies), Daino Deas (Auburn), .410.

Hawaii
Year: 1997
Record: 31-2, Division 1 state champion
Ranking: No. 6 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Keoni DeRenne, SS, state player of the year, .519; Gregg Omori, 2B, all-state, .549; Danny Kimura, UT, all-state, .534; Corin Korenaga, OF, all-state, .354.

Idaho
Team:
Lewiston
Year: 1972
Record: 33-1, invitational state tournament champion
Ranking: No national rankings in 1972
Best Players: Jeff Hill, OF (No. 97, drafted in 1973).

Illinois
Team:
Lane Tech (Chicago)
Year: 1925
Record: 30-1
Ranking: No national rankings in 1925, however, defeated Flushing (N.Y.) in front of 50,000 fans at Yankee Stadium for "Intercity" championship between Chicago and New York City.
Best Players: Alf Thorp, 14 strikeouts in win over Flushing.

Indiana
Team:
La Porte
Year: 1987
Record: 34-2, Class 3A state champion
Ranking: No. 1 in national rankings by Collegiate Baseball Newspaper
Best Players: Bob Gale, P, all-state, 15-1, 127 Ks;

Iowa
Team:
Johnston
Year: 2008
Record: 40-0, Class 4A state champion
Ranking: Not included in national rankings due to summer season
Best Players: Ryan Torgerson, P, 12-0, all-state; Troy DuBay, C, .421, all-state; Greg Larpenter, OF, .42, all-state.

Kansas
Team:
Southeast (Wichita)
Year: 1978
Record: 23-0, Class 5A state champion
Ranking: No. 1 in national rankings by Collegiate Baseball Newspaper
Best Players: Douglas Hoppock, P/OF (No. 564); Kevin Clinton, IF-P (No. 650)

Kentucky
Team:
Madison Central (Richmond)
Year: 1982
Record: 40-0 (13 shutouts), state champion
Ranking: No. 1 in national rankings by Collegiate Baseball Newspaper
Best Players: Ricky Congleton, P, 10-0; Jeff Cruse, P (drafted 1987, No. 1,098).

Louisiana
Team:
Barbe (Lake Charles)
Year: 2014
Record: 39-2, Class 5A state champion
Ranking: No. 1 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Kennon Fontenot, state MVP, .489; Beau Jordan, all-state; Bryce Jordan, all-state; Gunner Leger, P, 17-0; Adam Goree (frosh), 13-0.

Maine
Team:
Deering (Portland)
Year: 2004
Record: 17-0, Class A champion
Ranking: No. 41 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Ryan Flaherty 3B-SS, (drafted 2008, No. 41, 7 years in MLB); Andrew Giobbi, C, drafted in 2010, No. 972); Chris Burleson, SS, state MVP in 2005 (drafted in 2009, No. 1,079).

Maryland
Team:
Northeast (Pasadena)
Year: 1991
Record: 24-0, Class 3A state champion
Ranking: No. 1 in national rankings by Collegiate Baseball Newspaper
Best Players: Craig Everett, OF, All-Metro Player of the Year (No. 1,595); Charlie Buckheit, P, All-Metro second team; Donald Shump, 3B, All-Metro second team, (No. 1,554); Russ Curry, IF, All-Metro second team; Rich Spiegel, C-1B (drafted 1994 ,No. 622).

Massachusetts
Team:
Plymouth North (Plymouth)
Year: 2008
Record: 22-0, Division 2 champion
Ranking: No. 18 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Evan Martinson, All-Star; Tom MacInnes, All-Star; Jared Canney, All-Star; Joe Flynn, All-Star; Jordan Wylie, All-Star; Matt Walsh, All-Star; Corey Coleman, All-Star; Keegan Grabhorn, All-Star.

Michigan
Team:
Catholic Central (Novi)
Year: 1999
Record: 38-1, Division 1 state champion
Ranking: No. 8 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Casey Rogowski (No. 399), all-state Dream Team; Anthony Tomey (No. 707), all-state Dream Team; Bob Malek, all-state Dream Team.

Minnesota
Team:
Cretin-Derham Hall (St. Paul)
Year: 2001
Record: 25-1, state champion
Ranking: No. 10 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Joe Mauer (No. 1), USA Today Player of the Year; Tony Leseman, OF, all-metro, .530; Mark Dunnigan, OF, all-metro second team, .549; Sean Spencer, P, all-metro third team.

Mississippi
Team:
Sumrall
Year: 2010
Record: 36-1, Class 4A state champion
Ranking: No. 1 in national rankings by MaxPreps
Best Players: Chase Lewallen, Clarion Ledger all-state, .545; Jackson Posey, all-state, .523; Luke Lowery, P, 11-1, all-state second team; Conner Barron, IF, .514, all-state second team.

Missouri
Team:
Vianney (Kirkwood)
Year: 2018
Record: 36-2, Class 5 state champion
Ranking: No. 6 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Andrew Keck, C, all-state first team; CJ Cepicky, OF, all-state first team; Luke Mann, DH, all-state first team.

Nebraska
Team:
Omaha Northwest (Omaha)
Year: 1983
Record: 21-1, Class A state champion
Ranking: No. 1 in national rankings by Collegiate Baseball Newspaper
Best Players: Gregg Olson, P (27-0 career record, played with Orioles).

Nevada
Team:
Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas)
Year: 2009
Record: 40-4, Class 4A state champion
Ranking: No. 1 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Jeffrey Malm (No. 169), 1B, national player of the year, RJ Santigate (No. 1,341), Joey Gallo, IF, MaxPreps Freshman All-American; Erik Van Meetren, C, MaxPreps Sophomore All-American; Johnny Field, IF, all-state; Joey Rickard, OF, all-state; Stephen Manthei, P, all-state.

New Hampshire
Team:
Portsmouth
Year: 2011
Record: 20-0 (part of 89-game win streak), Division II champion
Ranking: Not in top 50 national rankings
Best Players: Keegan Taylor, Division II player of the year, Aidan O'Leary, all-state; Quinn McCann, all-state; Connor McCauley, all-state.

New Jersey
Team:
Gloucester Catholic (Gloucester City)
Year: 2000
Record: 33-1, Non-Public champion
Ranking: No. 1 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Mark Michael, IF, (No. 612); Greg Burke (No. 1,262), P, all-state; Matt Ryan, OF, all-state; Mike Rucci, DH, all-state.

New Mexico
Team:
La Cueva (Albuquerque)
Year: 2004
Record: 28-0 (part of 70-game win streak), Class 6A state champion
Ranking: No. 6 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: James Parr (No. 131), P-SS, all-state; Seth Johnson, OF, all-state; Jordan Pacheco, P, all-state; JJ Muse, OF, all-state second team.

New York
Team:
Washington (New York)
Year: 1997
Record: 44-2, PSAL champion
Ranking: No. 1 in national rankings by Collegiate Baseball Newspaper
Best Players: Vicente Rosario (No. 240), .623, 89 stolen bases, all-city; Emmanuel Ulloa (No. 643), P, 14-1, all-city; Manuel Olivera, P, 12-0, all-city.

North Carolina
Team:
White Oak (Jacksonville)
Year: 1979
Record: 22-0 (part of 45-game win streak), state champion
Ranking: No. 1 in national rankings by Collegiate Baseball Newspaper
Best Players: Mike Meadows, P, 29-0 career record.

North Dakota
Team:
Minot
Year: 2005
Record: 37-2, Class A state champion
Ranking: Not in Top 50 national rankings
Best Players: Andrew Gudmunson, all-state, P; Tyler Lundy, all-state P.

Ohio
Team:
Start (Toledo)
Year: 1994
Record: 31-0, Division 1 state champion
Ranking: No. 1 in national rankings by Collegiate Baseball Newspaper
Best Players: Matt King (No. 389), P, all-state; Dan Wardrop, 1B, all-state; Steve Luda, 3B, all-state.

Oklahoma
Team: Capitol Hill (Oklahoma City)
Year: 1953
Record: 27-0, state champion
Ranking: No national rankings in 1953
Best Players: Bob Burr, 1B, .433, all-state; Buzzy Cleveland, 3B, .396, all-state.

Oregon
Team:
Lakeridge (Lake Oswego)
Year: 1999
Record: 30-1, Class 4A state champion
Ranking: No. 34 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Rob Hayden, P, all-state; McKenzie Handley, P, all-state; Evan Zupancic, OF, all-state; Adam Bellows, OF, all-state.

Pennsylvania
Team:
Malvern Prep (Malvern)
Year: 2008
Record: 40-3, Inter AC champion
Ranking: No. 9 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Chris Gosik, OF, all-city; John Gentile, P, all-city; Chris Cowell, IF, all-city second team; Tim Cooney, P, all-city second team; Nick Busillo, OF, all-city third team; Mike Lubanski, C, all-city third team.

Rhode Island
Team:
Bishop Hendricken (Warwick)
Year: 2003
Record: 27-2, Div. 1 state champion
Ranking: No. 44 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Jay Rainville, P, (drafted 2004, No. 39).

South Carolina
Team: Riverside (Greer)
Year: 2004
Record: 30-2, Class AAA all-state team.
Ranking: No. 4 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Marc Young (No. 859), state player of the year; Drew Crisp (No. 1,039), all-state; Adam Crisp (No. 1,129).

Tennessee
Team: Germantown
Year: 1995
Record: 38-0, Class 3A state champion
Ranking: No. 1 in national rankings by Collegiate Baseball Newspaper and Baseball America
Best Players: Jay Hood (No. 100), All-American; Matt Hale, all-state; Chris Latterhos, all-state.

Texas
Team:
The Woodlands
Year: 2006
Record: 38-1, Class 5A state champion
Ranking: No. 1 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Kyle Drabek (No. 18), Class 5A state player of the year; Steven Maxwell, P, all-state; Mickey Armstrong, C, all-state honorable mention; Paul Goldschmidt (No. 1,453).

Utah
Team:
Spanish Fork
Year: 2011
Record: 29-3, Class 4A state champion
Ranking: No. 2 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Kayden Porter, Utah Mr. Baseball; Hayden Nielsen, P, Class 4A MVP; Jarrett Jarvis, C, all-state; Travis Still, OF, all-state.

Vermont
Team:
Burlington
Year: 1948
Record: 15-1 (42-4 during three straight state championship seasons)
Ranking: No national rankings in 1948
Best Players: Paul Letourneau, P; Johnny Bove, P.

Virginia
Team:
Madison (Vienna)
Year: 2002
Record: 29-0, Group 6 champion
Ranking: No. 14 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: JJ Hollenbeck, All-Met Player of the Year, 8-0, 0.89 ERA; Matt Foley, C, All-Met, .550; Pat Brown, All-Met second team; Allan Wimmer, OF, All-Met second team.

Washington
Team:
Jackson (Mill Creek)
Year: 2006
Record: 27-0, Class 4A state champion
Ranking: No. 2 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Travis Snider (No. 14), Class 4A state player of the year; Cameron Nobles (No. 561), P, all-state; Joey Lind, IF, all-state.

West Virginia
Team:
Jefferson (Shenandoah Junction)
Year: 2015
Record: 37-2, Class 3A state champion
Ranking: No. 21 in national rankings by Baseball America
Best Players: Andy Disque, P, all-state; Paul Witt, IF, all-state; Andrew King, IF, all-state second team; Charlie Barnholt, Utility, all-state second team.

Wisconsin
Team:
Sun Prairie
Year: 2005
Record: 26-0, Division 1 state champion
Ranking: Not in Top 50 national rankings
Best Players: Kevyn Feiner (No. 542), IF, all-state; Travis Kerr, OF, all-state; Garrett Granitz, P, all-state.
HIGHSCORE/WBCA Players of the Week: February 1-7 - HIGHSCORE
MaxPreps/WBCA Players of the Week: February 1-7
The Women's Basketball Coaches Association (WBCA) has announced its High School Players of the Week presented by MaxPreps and Wilson Sporting Goods.

Player of the Week honors are awarded to a deserving student-athlete who demonstrated outstanding play in her respective region of the country. Head coaches submit nominations each week and the WBCA selects the individual based on stats that were submitted.

Here are this week's honorees:

Region 1:
1 Game Played
Points: 20.0 Rebounds: 6.0 Steals: 4.0

Region 2:
3 Games Played
Points: 28.0 Rebounds: 17.3 Steals: 3.0

Region 3:
2 Games Played
Points: 44.5 Rebounds: 5.5 Steals: 8.0

Region 4:
4 Games Played
Points: 30.0 Rebounds: 10.0 Blocks: 4.0

Region 5:
3 Games Played
Points: 25.7 Rebounds: 2.0 Steals: 2.5

Region 6:
4 Games Played
Points: 23.3 Rebounds: 5.0 Steals: 4.2

Region 7:
2 Games Played
Points: 36.0 Rebounds: 12.0 Steals: 5.0

Region 8:
2 Games Played
Points: 22.5 Rebounds: 4.5 Steals: 2.5

Region 9:
3 Games Played
Points: 30.0 Rebounds: 8.6 Steals: 5.6

To obtain a coach's login or for questions about our player of the week programs, please contact Aaron Hendricks (E-Mail: [email protected] Phone: (530)313-5158.