Watch News High School Sport Today - HIGHSCORE


HIGHSCORE/AVCA Players of the Week - HIGHSCORE
MaxPreps/AVCA Players of the Week
MaxPreps/AVCA Players of the Week
For the week of April 12-18

Boys

Midwest Region
(Includes: Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, Michigan, West Virginia, Iowa, Illinois, Missouri, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota)

Matt Cosgrove, Parkway West (Ballwin, Missouri)
6'6 | Senior | OH

10 Games Played
Kills: 39
Kills/Game: 3.90
Digs: 22
Digs/Game: 2.20
Receptions: 42
Rcpt/Game: 4.20
Aces: 10
Blocks: 4

Clayton Roark, St. Xavier (Louisville, Kentucky)
6'4 | Junior | OPP

11 Games Played
Kills: 37
Kills/Game: 3.36
Digs: 8
Receptions: 8
Blocks: 3

Northeast Region
(Includes: Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Virginia, Washington D.C.)

Junior | S
16 Games Played
Assists: 128
Assists/Game: 8
Team Hitting%: 0.128
Digs: 34
Digs/Game: 2.125
Aces: 13
Blocks: 3

Max Jacobsen, Hall (West Hartford, Connecticut)
Senior | RS/MH

12 Games Played
Kills: 49
Kills/Game: 4.08
Digs: 17
Digs/Game: 1.42
Aces: 3
Blocks: 5

South Region
(Includes: Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina,Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas)

Gabriel Blandin, Cypress Bay (Weston, Florida)
6'2 | Senior

16 Games Played
Kills: 66
Kills/Game: 4.13
Digs: 35
Digs/Game: 2.19
Aces: 4
Blocks: 3

Ignacio Brito, Columbus (Miami, Florida)
6'3 | Sophomore | OH/RS

10 Games Played
Kills: 65
Kills/Game: 6.50
Digs: 21
Digs/Game: 2.10
Receptions: 51
Rcpt/Game: 5.10
Aces: 3
Blocks: 3

West Region
(Includes: Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

Trenton Moser, Gilbert (Arizona)
6'7 | Junior | OH

10 Games Played
Kills: 52
Kills/Game: 5.20
Digs: 26
Digs/Game: 2.60
Receptions: 60
Rcpt/Game: 6.00
Aces: 4
Blocks: 7

Max Pfeifer, Arbor View (Las Vegas, Nevada)
6'0 | Senior | OH/L

7 Games Played
Kills: 32
Kills/Game: 4.57
Digs: 5
Receptions: 13
Rcpt/Game: 1.86
Aces: 4
Blocks: 2

Girls

California
Ximena Cordero, Otay Ranch (Chula Vista)
5'10" | Freshman | OH
7 Sets Played
Kills: 43
Kills/Game: 6.14
Digs: 19
Digs/Game: 2.71
Receptions: 37
Rcpt/Game: 5.29
Aces: 6
Blocks: 1

Colorado
Tierney Barlow, Liberty (Colorado Springs)
6'2" | Junior | OH | MH

12 Sets Played
Kills: 77
Kills/Game: 6.42
Digs: 38
Digs/Game: 3.17
Receptions: 37
Rcpt/Game: 3.08
Aces: 2
Blocks: 6

Illinois
Juju Mize, Decatur Lutheran/Decatur Christian
5'2" | Sophomore | S

8 Sets Played
Assists: 108
Assists/Game: 13.5
Team Hitting%: 0.265
Digs: 40
Digs/Game: 5
Aces: 6

Massachusetts
Eva Haralabatos, Melrose
Senior | S

6 Sets Played
Assists: 70
Assists/Game: 11.67
Team Hitting%:
Digs: 6
Digs/Game: 1

New Jersey
Kasey Walsh, Summit
Senior | S | DS
5 Sets Played
Assists: 27
Assists/Game: 5.4
Team Hitting%: 0.186
Digs: 4
Digs/Game: 0.8
Aces: 3

New York
Jashawna Luke, Irondequoit (Rochester)
5'9" | Senior | OH

8 Sets Played
Kills: 49
Kills/Game: 6.13
Digs: 22
Digs/Game: 2.75
Receptions: 31
Rcpt/Game: 3.88
Aces: 5
Blocks: 4

Rhode Island
Ajeana Coleman, Woonsocket
Junior | OH

6 Sets Played
Kills: 15
Kills/Game: 2.5
Digs: 9
Digs/Game: 1.5
Receptions: 15
Rcpt/Game: 2.5
Aces: 13

Virginia
Ashley Stanley, Gate City
Junior | S/OH

9 Sets Played
Assists: 109
Assists/Game: 12.11
Team Hitting%: 0.395
Digs: 14
Digs/Game: 1.56
Aces: 7
Blocks: 3

Wisconsin
Molly Crneckiy, Royall (Elroy)
5'8" | Senior | S
12 Sets Played
Assists: 135
Assists/Game: 11.25
Team Hitting%: 0.162
Digs: 32
Digs/Game: 2.67
Aces: 2
Blocks: 2
High school baseball: Oklahoma's Roff stakes claim to top of small school rankings - HIGHSCORE
High school baseball: Oklahoma's Roff stakes claim to top of small school rankings
While the high school baseball season still has over a month to go in some parts of the nation, it will be difficult to knock Roff (Okla.) out of the top spot in MaxPreps Top 25 small school high school baseball rankings.

Roff recently captured the Oklahoma Class B state championships and the Tigers are ranked No. 13 nationally in the MaxPreps Top 25 baseball rankings.

Consider what Roff accomplished in Oklahoma. Despite playing in the smallest enrollment division, it had a win over Deer Creek, which plays in 6A, and wins over Class 2A state champion Silo, Class A Canute and Class B runner-up Red Oak. Deer Creek beat Class 6A champion Jenks and Class 4A champion Heritage Hall, while Silo bested Class 5A champion Carl Albert. Canute had a win over Class A champion Fort Cobb-Broxton and Red Oak had a win over Broken Arrow, which defeated Class 3A champion Holland Hall.

Thus, by the transitive property, Roff essentially had wins over the six other state champions in Oklahoma. The Tigers have also win 59 games in a row during the 2020-21 school year, if you count the fall and spring seasons. In the spring alone, Roff has won 42 in a row dating back to April 22, 2019.

Roff holds a slim lead over Mount Paran Christian (Kennesaw, Ga.), which is taking on No. 5 Wesleyan (Norcross, Ga.) for the Georgia Class 1A Private School championship this weekend. St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park, Fla.) is also close behind in No. 3. It will play in the Florida Class 2A semifinals Thursday.

Teams are ranked based on their MaxPreps Computer ranking. Schools must play in a state enrollment division that consists of schools generally have fewer than 1,000 students. Schools are listed with their overall record and their MaxPreps computer rating.
Roff not only tops the MaxPreps Top 25 small school baseball rankings, but is No. 13 in the national rankings as well.
Photo by Gary Siegel
Roff not only tops the MaxPreps Top 25 small school baseball rankings, but is No. 13 in the national rankings as well.
Small school baseball rankings

1. Roff (Okla.), 33-0, 27.9
Oklahoma Class B state champion.

2. Mount Paran Christian (Kennesaw, Ga.), 27-4, 27.0
Georgia Class 1A Private finalist (plays Wesleyan Saturday).

3. St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park, Fla.), 23-6, 26.7
Florida Class 2A semifinalist (Plays Mount Dora Christian on Thursday).

4. Sterlington (La.), 33-5, 26.3
Louisiana Class 3A state champion.

5. Wesleyan (Norcross, Ga.), 32-4, 25.5
Georgia Class 1A Private finalist (plays Mount Paran Christian Saturday).

6. Fort Cobb-Broxton (Fort Cobb, Okla.), 32-2, 24.9
Oklahoma Class A state champion.

7. Red Oak (Okla.), 35-5, 24.6
Oklahoma Class B state runner-up.

7. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield, Ill.), 20-1, 24.6
Regular season play.

9. Troy (Texas), 32-1, 23.9
Texas Class 3A Region 3 quarterfinalist (plays series with Malakoff).

10. St. Anthony (Effingham, Ill.), 15-1, 23.7
Regular season play.

11. Normal University (Normal, Ill.), 19-1, 23.2
Regular season play.

11. Silo (Okla.), 38-2, 23.2
Oklahoma Class 2A state champion.

13. Tri-Cities Prep (Pasco, Wash.), 17-0, 23.0
Regular season play. Season over (no postseason).

14. Notre Dame (Crowley, La.), 30-8, 22.8

Louisiana Division III state champion.

15. Savannah Christian (Savannah, Ga.), 28-8, 22.7
Georgia Class 1A Private quarterfinalist (lost to Wesleyan).

15. Canute (Okla.), 23-4, 22.7
Lost first round of Oklahoma Class A state tournament.

17. Gordon Lee (Chickamauga, Ga.), 35-3, 22.5
Georgia Class 1A Public finalist (plays Metter on Saturday).

18. Rosepine (La.), 26-4, 22.2
Louisiana Class 2A state champion.

19. London (Corpus Christi, Texas), 19-4-1, 21.9
Texas Class 3A Region 4 quarterfinalist (plays series with Hebbronville).

20. Booneville (Miss.), 22-10, 21.8
Mississippi Class 3A semifinalist (plays Amory on Friday).

21. Ouachita Christian (Monroe, La.), 26-11, 21.6

Louisiana Division IV state champion.

22. St. Thomas Aquinas (Hammond, La.), 28-4, 21.4
Louisiana Division III semifinalist (lost to Notre Dame).

23. Canterbury (Fort Myers, Fla.), 24-5, 21.3

Florida Class 2A Regional Semifinalist (lost to Out-of-Door Academy).

23. Tattnall Square Academy (Macon, Ga.), 24-5, 21.3
Georgia Class 1A Private quarterfinalist (lost to Mount Paran Christian).

25. Metter (Ga.), 27-8, 21.2

Georgia Class 1A Public finalist (plays Gordon Lee on Saturday).
Best girls high school basketball player in all 50 states - HIGHSCORE
Best girls high school basketball player in all 50 states
The end of November historically means it's time to look toward the upcoming high school basketball season. Yet, plenty of questions surround the start of the high school basketball season as COVID-19 numbers spike across the country.

Still, a number of states have already forged ahead with their hardwood schedules while many more plan to tip-off shortly.

MaxPreps is gearing up for games amid the uncertain time in the country. We've already dropped our preseason MaxPrep Top 25 rankings, and earlier this week announced the top high school basketball team in all 50 states. Today, we take a look at the individuals who stand out in each state.

Top stars Azzi Fudd, Saniya Rivers, Jersey Wolfenbarger and Aaliyah Moore are among the headliners, with plenty of talent spread throughout the country.

Read on to see who took home the top spot in your state.
Jersey Wolfenbarger, Northside
File photo by Michael Woods
Jersey Wolfenbarger, Northside
Alabama
Sara Puckett, Sr., Muscle Shoals
A 6-foot-2 forward who's solid inside and out, Puckett is just as comfortable in transition as she is in the half-court. She'll take her all-around game to Tennessee next year.

Alaska
Sayvia Sellers, So., Anchorage Christian (Anchorage)
An athletic point guard who can score at the rim or from the perimeter, Sellers runs the show for Alaska's top team. Expect college coaches to figure out how to fly to Anchorage sooner rather than later.

Arkansas
Jersey Wolfenbarger, Sr., Northside (Fort Smith)
One of the top players in the country, a 6-5 guard who can distribute and score — and who will make Arkansas a lot better when she arrives next year.

Arizona
Jennah Isai, Jr., Valley Vista (Surprise)

A tough, physical 6-0 combo guard who can not only get her own shots, but makes everyone around her better. She's a big reason Valley Vista starts the season in the MaxPreps Top 25.

California
Juju Watkins, So., Windward (Los Angeles)

You'd think that a state as big as California would have some outstanding seniors — and it does — but the 6-0 sophomore is the complete package, and the Golden State's best heading into 2020-21.

Connecticut
Allie Palmieri, Sr., Greens Farms Academy (Greens Farms)

She averaged 24.2 points and 8 rebounds last year, which made it easy for Boston College to decide to sign the 5-9 guard.

Colorado
Lauren Betts, Jr., Grandview (Aurora)

At 6-7, it's not surprising that Betts is a rim protector, but she can get up and down the court as well. And in an age of 3-point specialists, she's a force on the block.

District of Columbia
Azzi Fudd, Sr., St. John's (Washington, D.C.)

Fudd can do it all at both ends of the floor, which is why she's everyone's preseason pick as Player of the Year, and the prize recruit for Geno Auriemma and UConn.

Delaware
India Johnston, Sr., Caravel (Bear)

The athletic, aggressive 5-8 point guard, a Towson State signee, is too much for the rest of the Diamond State to handle.

Florida
O' Mariah Gordon, Sr., Braden River (Bradenton)

Think Allen Iverson, but more willing to give the ball up, and you've got a mental picture of the 5-5 Florida State signee.

Georgia
Raven Johnson, Sr., Westlake (Atlanta)

If you like winning, you like Johnson, who will do whatever it takes — score, defend, pass — to get the W. Dawn Staley and South Carolina are excited to have her for next season.

Hawaii
Lily Lefotu Wahinekapu, Jr., 'Iolani (Honolulu)

Wahinekapu is another in a long line of tough, talented Hawaii guards who make it clear there's plenty of talent in the middle of the Pacific.

Idaho
Naya Ojukwu, Jr., Mountain View (Meridian)

Meridian went 29-4 last year, and Ojukwu, a 6-1 athletic power forward who controls the paint, was a big reason why.

Illinois
Greta Kampschroeder, Sr., Naperville North (Naperville)

A consummate scoring guard who can dish when needed, Kampschroeder will take her all-around game to Oregon State next year.

Indiana
Ayanna Patterson, Jr., Homestead (Fort Wayne)

Homestead was 29-2 last year, and the 6-2 Patterson — who adds a mid-range jumper to her heavy lifting around the basket — looks to keep the Spartans in Indiana's upper echelon again this season.
Ayanna Patterson, Homestead
File photo by Julie Brown
Ayanna Patterson, Homestead
Iowa
Grace Larkins, Sr., Southeast Polk (Pleasant Hill)

Larkins is a feisty, attacking guard who led Southeast Polk to a 19-5 record last season — and she'll play for South Dakota in 2021-22.

Kansas
Payton Verhulst, Sr., Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission)

She's smooth, skilled and versatile, and was a major contributor to Bishop Miege's 21-2 record last year. She'll play for Louisville next season.

Kentucky
Brooklyn Miles, Sr., Franklin County (Frankfort)

An athletic point guard who attacks the basket — even if she is only 5-6 — Miles will play for Tennessee in 2021-22.

Louisiana
Mikaylah Williams, So., Parkway (Bossier City)

Just a sophomore, scouts consider Williams college-ready right now. She averaged 20 points and nine rebounds a game as a freshman for a 24-win team, so clearly her name is one to remember.

Maine
Emily Archibald, Sr., Kennebunk

A 6-2 power forward, Archibald averaged 13.5 rebounds a game to go along 20.0 points and 3.5 assists, so it's not a surprise Providence snapped her up.

Massachusetts
Caroline Ducharme, Sr., Noble & Greenough (Dedham)

A 6-2 wing who can shoot is special, but Ducharme has an all-around game to go along with the sweet stroke. She'll play for UConn next season.

Maryland
Saylor Poffenbarger, Sr., Middletown

At 6-2, Poffenbarger is a guard, not a post, and she's a shooting guard at that. She's also a solid all-around player who will join a loaded UConn freshman class next year.

Michigan
Damiya Hagemann, Sr., Edison Academy (Detroit)

Edison has emerged as one of the top teams in the country the last few seasons, and it's no coincidence that the 5-8 Hegemann's arrival to play the point occurred at the same time. She'll play for Michigan State.

Minnesota
Adalia McKenzie, Sr., Park Center (Brooklyn Park)

McKenzie is proof there's more to Minnesota basketball than Hopkins, as the Illinois signee averaged 31 points and 11 rebounds a game for 24-5 Park Center.

Missouri
Bella Fontleroy, Jr., Kickapoo (Springfield)

A 6-1 wing, Fontleroy can get to the rim and finish in the mid-range, but is especially effective in transition.

Mississippi
Debreasha Powe, Jr., Meridian

Meridian went 29-2 last year, thanks in great part to Powe, a 6-0 wing who uses her athleticism to attack the basket.

Montana
Mya Hansen, Jr., Billings Central Catholic (Billings)

A polished lead guard who can shoot it, Hansen led Billings Central to a 21-2 record, and has already committed to the Lady Griz of Montana.

North Carolina
Saniya Rivers, Sr., Ashley (Wilmington)

Rivers' high school stats match her elite ranking — 25.0 points, 11.7 rebounds, 4.2 assists, 6.3 steals per game — which is why Dawn Staley is ecstatic to have her signed with South Carolina.

North Dakota
Logan Nissley, So., Century (Bismarck)

Nissley does it all for Century, which went 21-4 last year. The 5-10 combo guard can pass, score and rebound, and has three more years to bedevil opposing teams in North Dakota.

Nebraska
Allison Weidner, Sr., St. Francis (Humphrey)

An explosive slasher who plays hard, Weidner is the engine that drives St. Francis (25-3 last year) — and the 5-9 guard will bring the same package to Nebraska next season.

New Hampshire
Isabella King, Sr., Bedford

King, a 5-8 guard, not only is a shooter, she's also a rebounder — and the combination of skills is one reason she's signed with Bucknell.

New Jersey
Olivia Miles, Sr. Blair Academy (Blairstown)

Many consider Miles the USA Basketball point guard of the future, as she shines at every level of competition (club, high school, USA Basketball). Notre Dame looks for that trend to continue in college basketball next year.

New Mexico
Viane Cumber, Sr. Sandia (Albuquerque)

Cumber averaged 22.4 points, 10.6 rebounds and 2.5 assists for 21-5 Sandia last year, but her college destination is unclear after she decommitted from Texas Tech.

Nevada
Aaliyah Gayles, Jr., Spring Valley (Las Vegas)

Gayles is that unusual point guard who not only can score and dish, but also rebounds (6.4 a game last year for a good Spring Valley team). Given her size (5-8) and athleticism, look for more of the same this season.

New York
Sonia Citron, Sr., Ursuline (New Rochelle)

Citron doesn't dazzle, she just does everything really well — and at 6-1, she's not only a stalwart for USA Basketball youth teams, she's expected to step right in at Notre Dame next year.

Ohio
KK Bransford, Jr., Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati)

At 5-10, Bransford doesn't profile as a power player, but that's exactly who she is. She uses her strength and physicality to get to the rim, and is pretty much unstoppable at the high school level.

Oklahoma
Aaliyah Moore, Sr., Moore

No, they didn't name the high school after her, but Aaliyah Moore has definitely made an impression with her size (6-2) and physical play around the rim. She'll go to Texas next year.

Oregon
Audrey Roden, Sr., West Linn

Roden does a lot of things well, and plays bigger than her 5-8 size would suggest, which adds rebounding to her ability to score (17.2 ppg), pass and defend. She's committed to Nevada.
Audrey Roden, West Linn
File photo by Mark Jones
Audrey Roden, West Linn
Pennsylvania
Aislin Malcolm, Jr., Chartiers Valley (Bridgeville)

Malcolm has the usual statistical profile for players on this list, but there's one fact that sets her apart: She has not lost a game in her high school career.

Rhode Island
Amaya Dowdy, Sr., St. Raphael Academy (Pawtucket)

Dowdy is a physical power forward who gets a lot done in the paint, but she's also versatile enough to make plays on the perimeter. She will play for UMass-Lowell next season.

South Carolina
Milaysia Fulwiley, So., Keenan (Columbia)

Fulwiley's dazzling numbers as a freshman — 26.4 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 6.3 apg, 6.1 spg — are impressive, and she passes the eye test with flying colors as well. She's one of the top recruits in the country in the Class of 2023.

South Dakota
Ndjakalenga Mwenentanda, Jr., Washington (Sioux Falls)

The game is as long as the name, as Mwenentanda uses her 6-1 size to attack the rim, and her athleticism to make an impact all over the floor.

Tennessee
Denae Fritz, Sr., Maryville

The 5-11 wing averaged 21 points and 11 rebounds a game last season, but her intensity and versatility add even more value. She'll play for Iowa State next season.

Texas
Rori Harmon, Sr., Cypress Creek (Houston)

Harmon can shoot (38 percent from 3-point distance), score (15.6 ppg), pass (5.2 apg) and at 5-8, rebound (5.6 rpg). She's committed to Texas.

Utah
Timea Gardiner, Jr., Fremont (Plain City)

At 6-2, Gardiner is a force inside, delivering 14.7 ppg and 6.7 rpg last year. But even more impressive for a post (or any other position) was her 87 percent from the free-throw line.

Vermont
Catherine Gilwee, Sr., Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg)

A 5-6 point guard, Gilwee ran the show for unbeaten Champlain Valley Union last season, and added 3-point marksmanship as well. She'll play for Vermont next year.

Virginia
Aziaha James, Sr., Princess Anne (Virginia Beach)

James did it all for powerhouse Princess Anne last year — 18.7 ppg, 8.7 rpg, 4.7 spg — and North Carolina State will be looking for more of the same in 2021-22.

Washington
Talia Von Oelhoffen, Sr., Chiawana (Pasco)

Von Oelhoffen, who committed to Oregon State after averaging 26.2 ppg last year, has athleticism in her genes: Her father Kimo played in the NFL for 14 years.

West Virginia
Dionna Gray, Jr., Huntington

Gray transferred from St. Joseph Central, a nationally ranked team last year, and immediately upgraded the Huntington program. The 5-3 floor general is quick, active, athletic and has a high basketball IQ.

Wisconsin
Maty Wilke, Sr., Beaver Dam

The best player on the state's perennial powerhouse, Wilke has a smooth jumper but also is fine with seeking out contact. She's committed to Wisconsin.

Wyoming
Brenli Jenkins, Jr., Rock Springs

At 5-7, Jenkins is a point guard who can handle, shoot and get to the rim, which gives opponents few options. She's also a solid defender, which just adds to the package.
High school sports: Indiana's Carmel leads HIGHSCORE Cup standings after winter season - HIGHSCORE
High school sports: Indiana's Carmel leads MaxPreps Cup standings after winter season
Greyhounds are known as the champion of sprinters in the canine world, and that's proving to be the case for the Carmel (Ind.) Greyhounds as well. With three state championships in the winter, Carmel sprinted past the rest of the schools in the nation to take over the top spot in the latest MaxPreps Cup Winter Rankings.

The MaxPreps Cup is an effort to rank the top high school athletic programs in the country. Points are awarded for state championships, state runner-up finishes and national rankings. Points are awarded based on popularity of sport, based on participation numbers, the size of the state, the size of schools in a playoff division and the number of teams participating in that playoff division.

As is usually the case, Carmel won state championships in girls swimming and boys swimming. Indiana does not break down its state swimming championships by class and Carmel has dominated the event for decades. The girls team won its 35th straight state championship while the boys swim team won its seventh in a row.

Carmel added a boys basketball state championship as well and finished ranked in the MaxPreps Top 25 national rankings.

The Greyhounds, who were No. 8 in the fall, edged North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.) for the No. 1 winter ranking. The Pennsylvania school was in second place following the fall sports season and added state titles in boys basketball, boys swimming and girls swimming. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.), the top school in the fall rankings, did not appear in a state championship game in the winter and dropped to No. 6.

Rounding out the top five are Marist (Atlanta), which was No. 6 in the fall, Century (Bismarck, N.D.), which stayed at No. 4, and Bentonville (Ark.), which moved up 40 spots to No. 5.
Graphic by Ryan Escobar

MaxPreps Cup Winter Standings

1. Carmel (Ind.), 1538
Fall state champions: Boys tennis, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball, boys swimming, girls swimming

2. North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.), 1525
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls swimming, girls basketball

3. Marist (Atlanta), 1147
Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming

4. Century (Bismarck, N.D.), 1052
Fall state champions: Boys soccer, boys cross country, girls swimming, girls volleyball, football
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

5. Bentonville (Ark.), 1038
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls cross country, boys golf
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, boys wrestling, girls swimming

6. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.), 1000
Fall state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, football

7. American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.), 996
Fall state champions: Football, girls golf
Fall state runners-up: boys golf
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

8. New Albany (Ohio), 965
Fall state champions: Girls golf
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming

9. Signal Mountain (Tenn.), 951
Fall state champions: Boys golf, boys cross country, girls soccer, girls cross country
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling

10. Sacred Heart (Louisville, Ky.), 926
Fall state champions: Girls field hockey, girls soccer
Winter state champions: Girls basketball, girls swimming

11. Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, S.D.), 921
Fall state champions: Boys golf, boys soccer, boys cross country, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball

12. Waukee (Iowa), 919
Fall state champions: Boys golf
Winter state champions: Boys basketball, girls basketball, boys swimming
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling

13. Carl Albert (Midwest City, Okla.), 914
Fall state champions: Football
Fall state runners-up: Girls softball
Winter state champions: Girls swimming, boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming

14. La Salle Academy (Providence, R.I.), 907
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls soccer, girls tennis, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls field hockey
Winter state champions: Boys indoor track, girls gymnastics, girls indoor track

15. Billings Central Catholic (Billings, Mont.), 899
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Football, boys golf
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming, boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball

16. Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.), 893
Fall state champions: Boys soccer, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball

17. Boise (Idaho), 886
Fall state champions: Boys soccer, boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer, girls volleyball

18. Mountain Brook (Birmingham, Ala.), 881
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Girls indoor track

19. Catholic-B.R. (Baton Rouge, La.), 858
Fall state champions: Boys swimming, boys cross country, football
Winter state champions: Boys soccer

20. E.D. White (Thibodaux, La.), 848
Fall state champions: Boys swimming, boys cross country, girls swimming, girls cross country
Winter state runners-up: Boys indoor track, boys soccer

21. Hoover (Ala.), 842
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls basketball
Winter state runners-up: Girls indoor track, boys bowling

22. St. Thomas More (Lafayette, La.), 818
Fall state champions: Football
Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming, girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys basketball, girls soccer

23. Ponte Vedra (Fla.), 808
Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Girls soccer

24. Greenwood (Ark.), 806
Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country, girls golf
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling

25. Wakeland (Frisco, Texas), 801
Winter state champions: Boys soccer
Winter state runners-up: Girls soccer

26. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village, Colo.), 796
Fall state champions: Boys tennis, football, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls swimming

27. Pioneer (Ann Arbor, Mich.), 795
Fall state champions: Girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys tennis
Winter state champions: Boys swimming

28. Sugar-Salem (Sugar City, Idaho), 792
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, football, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketeball

29. Cathedral Prep (Erie, Pa.), 785
Fall state champions: Boys golf
Fall state runners-up: Football
Winter state champions: Boys basketball

29. Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.), 785
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball, boys cross country, boys soccer
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

31. St. Andrew's Episcopal (Ridgeland, Miss.), 783
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball, boys soccer, girls soccer

32. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson, Ariz.), 774
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls cross country, girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys soccer, girls soccer
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball

33. Southside Christian (Simpsonville, S.C.), 770
Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball

34. Bedford (N.H.), 768
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys skiing, boys swimming, girls basketball, girls skiing, girls swimming

35. Lone Peak (Highland, Utah), 767
Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football, girls tennis
Winter state champions: Girls swimming

36. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 755

Fall state champions: Football
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Girls soccer

37. Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas), 754
Fall state champions: Boys cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football, girls cross country

38. Episcopal (Baton Rouge, La.), 751
Fall state champions: Girls cross country, boys cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming
Winter state champions: Boys indoor track
Winter state runners-up: Girls indoor track, boys soccer

39. Westminster (Atlanta), 742

Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls swimming

40. Valor Christian (Highlands Ranch, Colo.), 740
Fall state champions: Boys golf
Fall state runners-up: Football
Winter state champions: Girls basketball, boys ice hockey

41. Brentwood (Tenn.), 735
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football

42. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.), 733
Fall state champions: Boys soccer
Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming

43. Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati), 727
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

44. Plant (Tampa, Fla.), 717
Fall state champions: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys soccer

44. Baylor (Chattanooga, Tenn.), 717
Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls golf
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling

46. Jackson Hole (Jackson, Wyo.), 709
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf, football, girls golf
Winter state champions: Girls skiing, Boys skiing

47. Morgan (Utah), 707
Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls soccer, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football, girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Girls basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling

47. Bishop Kelley (Tulsa, Okla.), 707
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys swimming
Winter state runners-up: Girls swimming

49. Southern Columbia Area (Catawissa, Pa.), 705
Fall state champions: Football, girls soccer
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling

50. Pace Academy (Atlanta), 703

Fall state champions: Girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball

51. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.), 702
Fall state champions: Boys soccer, boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys swimming

52. Laurel (Mont.), 699
Fall state champions: Football, girls golf, girls soccer, girls cross country
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling

53. Westlake (Austin, Texas), 671
Fall state champions: Football
Winter state runners-up: Boys basketball

54. Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 667
Fall state champions: Boys swimming, football, girls swimming
Winter state runners-up: Girls soccer

55. Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island, S.C.), 664
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country
Winter state runners-up: Boys basketball

56. St. Joseph's Academy (Baton Rouge, La.), 657
Fall state champions: Girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Girls indoor track

57. Buford (Ga.), 655
Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling

58. Skutt Catholic (Omaha, Neb.), 651
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls softball, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys tennis

58. Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, Vt.) 651
Fall state champions: Boys golf, boys cross country, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls field hockey girls golf, girls soccer

60. Auburn (Ala.), 647
Fall state champions: Girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, football, boys swimming

61. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 646
Fall state champions: Football
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

62. Oviedo (Fla.), 645
Fall state champions: Boys swimming, girls bowling
Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming

62. Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.), 645
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling, girls ice hockey, boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming, girls swimming, girls basketball

64. Archbishop Hoban (Akron, Ohio), 640

Fall state champions: Boys golf, football

65. Harding Academy (Memphis, Tenn.), 634
Fall state champions: Football
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, boys golf
Winter state champions: Boys basketball

66. Madison Prep Academy (Baton Rouge, La.), 632
Fall state champions: Football
Winter state champions: Boys basketball, girls basketball

66. Eastside (Taylors, S.C.), 632
Fall state champions: Boys swimming, boys cross country, girls swimming
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling

68. O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, S.D.), 627
Fall state champions: Boys soccer, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Winter state runners-up: Boys basketball

69. Jenks (Okla.), 624
Fall state champions: Football
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming

70. Cody (Wyo.), 623
Fall state champions: Football, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf, girls swimming
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball, boys skiing, girls skiing

71. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.), 620
Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Football
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball

72. Marietta (Ga.), 618
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

73. Manhattan Christian (Manhattan, Mont.), 617
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, football, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball

74. Newman (New Orleans), 614

Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming, girls cross country, boys swimming
Winter state champions: Girls soccer
Winter state runners-up: boys basketball

75. Flower Mound (Texas), 612
Fall state champions: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls soccer

76. Sky View (Smithfield, Utah), 606
Fall state champions: Football
Winter state champions: Girls basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming, girls swimming

77. Whitfield (St. Louis, Mo.), 605
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling, girls basketball

78. Tuttle (Okla.), 604
Fall state champions: Girls softball
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling, girls basketball

79. Holy Innocents Episcopal (Atlanta), 603
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, girls cross country
Winter state runners-up: Boys basketball

80. Stevens (Rapid City, S.D.), 602
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer, boys cross country, girls tennis
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling, girls wrestling, girls basketball

81. Central (Cheyenne, Wyo.), 592
Fall state champions: girls tennis
Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming, boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys indoor track, girls indoor track

82. Mountain Home (Ark.), 591

Fall state champions: Girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Girls wrestling
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming, boys wrestling

83. Unionville (Kennett Square, Pa.), 590
Fall state champions: Girls golf
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf, girls volleyball

83. MICDS (St. Louis), 590
Fall state champions: Boys soccer
Fall state runners-up: Boys swimming, football

85. Thompson (Alabaster, Ala.), 588
Fall state champions: Football
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling, girls bowling

86. Fremont (Neb.), 582
Fall state champions: Boys cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys bowling
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball

86. Cheyenne Mountain (Colorado Springs, Colo.), 582
Fall state champions: Boys golf
Fall state runners-up: Boys tennis, boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling

88. Summertown (Tenn.), 579
Fall state champions: Girls golf, girls volleyball
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball

89. Mason (Ohio), 575
Fall state runners-up: Girls golf
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming, girls swimming

89. Ankeny (Iowa), 575
Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming

91. Lassiter (Marietta, Ga.), 573
Fall state champions: Girls softball
Winter state champions: Girls swimming
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming

92. Bozeman (Mont.), 571
Fall state champions: Girls golf, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer
Winter state champions: Girls swimming

93. Oak Hall (Gainesville, Fla.), 570
Fall state champions: Girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, football

93. Mars (Pa.), 570
Fall state champions: Boys soccer, girls soccer

95. McCallie (Chattanooga, Tenn.), 569
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, football
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf

96. Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.), 566
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming

96. Huntsville (Ala.), 566

Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls swimming, boys swimming

98. Marquette (Mich.), 565

Fall state champions: Boys soccer
Fall state runners-up: Boys volleyball, boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys swimming
Winter state runners-up: Girls swimming, girls skiing

98. Greensburg Central Catholic (Greensburg, Pa.), 565
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer, girls soccer, girls golf

98. Cranbrook Kingswood (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.), 565
Fall state champions: Boys tennis, girls swimming
High school football: After fight with cancer, St. Frances Academy standout Aaron Wilson passes away at age 17 - HIGHSCORE
High school football: After fight with cancer, St. Frances Academy standout Aaron Wilson passes away at age 17
Aaron Wilson of St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, Md.) has passed away at the age of 17, according to 247Sports recruiting analyst Brian Dohn. Rasheda Mayse, the mother of the promising defensive end prospect started a GoFundMe page in March when it was announced he had developed a high grade midline glioma. He underwent brain surgery to remove some of the mass and was undergoing radiation therapy on his spine.

Wilson had a bright future in football and was regarded as great leader and teammate with a positive attitude.

A testament to his talent on the field, Wilson had 18 offers that included the likes of Florida, Georgia, Miami, Penn State, Tennessee and Texas, according to 247Sports.

During his sophomore season he had 43 tackles, 16 tackles for loss, 11 sacks and two forced fumbles while playing at Ocoee (Fla.). He transferred to the Baltimore power in the spring of 2020 and was selected to the MaxPreps Preseason Junior All-America team before Maryland announced the fall season would be canceled due to the ongoing pandemic.
Aaron Wilson (No. 4) chases down a ballcarrier during a game in September 2019.
Photo by Cory Knowlton
Aaron Wilson (No. 4) chases down a ballcarrier during a game in September 2019.