LIVE:: - OFFICIAL


High school girls basketball rankings: Westlake finishes No. 1, becomes first Georgia team to be crowned OFFICIAL National Champion - OFFICIAL
High school girls basketball rankings: Westlake finishes No. 1, becomes first Georgia team to be crowned MaxPreps National Champion
It was the strangest of seasons, but in the end, there is no doubt: Westlake (Atlanta) is the best high school girls basketball team in the country. The Lions went 22-0, won a fourth straight Georgia state title and, most important, took home the title at GEICO Nationals with a convincing performance.

Westlake slides into the No. 1 spot in the final MaxPreps Top 25 and is the 2020-21 MaxPreps National Champion.

There are some very good teams still playing, and some states have yet to even begin, but no team can mount a better case for No. 1 than the Lions no matter what happens the rest of the way.

Previous No. 1 Lake Highland Prep was undone by a torrent of turnovers (28) in a GEICO overtime semifinal loss to new No. 4 Paul VI, which in turn was handled easily by Westlake in the final.

Though junior Taniya Latson had 31 points in the 70-50 win over Paul VI, the key to the Westlake dominant season was senior point guard Raven Johnson, who ran the show with aplomb, passing, scoring, rebounding and stealing whenever the occasion demanded it. And senior Snoop Turnage also played a key role, as her seven blocks in the finals kept Paul VI from mounting any kind of a run.

Latson averaged 23.2 points on the season, while Johnson put up 15.1 points per night and Turnage chipped in just over 10 each contest for the Lions, whose closest game of the season was a 68-64 win Dec. 12 over McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.). Westlake, which has won 37 straight dating back to last season, allowed 819 points on the year with an average margin of victory of just over 32 points.

Even though Mount Notre Dame, Hopkins, Incarnate Word Academy and Norman all claimed state titles with unbeaten seasons, only Westlake faced serious out-of-state competition and won big games far from home. And of course, Westlake was the only team to win the GEICO Nationals.
Photo by Pete Wright / Graphic by Ryan Escobar
Past MaxPreps National Champions
2013 — Riverdale

MaxPreps Top 25 Girls Basketball Rankings

1. Westlake (Atlanta)
Record:
22-0 | Last week: 2

2. Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati)
Record: 28-0 | Last week: 3

Record: 11-1 | Last week: 9

4. Incarnate Word Academy (St. Louis)
Record:
29-0 | Last week: 6

5. Edison Academy (Detroit)
Record: 10-0 | Last week: 5

6. Chaska (Minn.)
Record: 17-0 | Last week: 20

7. Norman (Okla.)
Record:
19-0 | Last week: 7

8. St. John-Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.)
Record: 14-0 | Last week: 8

9. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.)
Record: 15-1 | Last week: 4

10. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando, Fla.)
Record:
19-1 | Last week: 1

11. DeSoto (Texas)
Record:
28-2 | Last week: 10

12. Fremont (Plain City, Utah)
Record:
26-1 | Last week: 11

13. Newark (Ohio)
Record:
28-2 | Last week: 12

14. Valor Christian (Highlands Ranch, Colo.)
Record:
17-0 | Last week: 13

15. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.)
Record:
10-0 | Last week: 14

16. Cypress Creek (Houston)
Record:
32-1 | Last week: 15

17. New Hope Academy (Landover Hills, Md.)
Record:
13-3 | Last week: 16

18. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.)
Record:
21-2 | Last week: 17

19. Rutgers Prep (Somerset, N.J.)
Record:
13-0 | Last week: 18

20. American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.)
Record:
25-2 | Last week: 19

21. Hazel Green (Ala.)
Record:
36-1 | Last week: 21

22. Pius X (Lincoln, Neb.)
Record:
25-0 | Last week: 22

23. Crown Point (Ind.)
Record:
25-1 | Last week: 23

24. Zebulon B. Vance (Charlotte, N.C.)
Record:
12-0 | Last week: 24

25. Shawnee Mission Northwest (Shawnee Mission, Kan.)
Record:
23-0 | Last week: 25
2020-21 OFFICIAL Freshman All-America Team: Derik Queen headlines high school basketball's best from the Class of 2024 - OFFICIAL
2020-21 MaxPreps Freshman All-America Team: Derik Queen headlines high school basketball's best from the Class of 2024
Our look at high school basketball's best from the 2020-21 season continues with the MaxPreps Freshman All-America Team, highlighted by National Freshman of the Year Derik Queen of St. Frances Academy (Baltimore.).

Queen, a 6-foot-8 forward regarded as one of the top prospects in the Class of 2024, averaged 16 points, 10 rebounds and four assists per game. He pumped in a season-high 56 points in a 99-55 victory over Annapolis Area Christian.

The promising Baltimore post player joins a list of past winners that includes Marvin Bagley III, LaMelo Ball and Onyeka Okongwu. See the full list of past MaxPreps Freshmen of the Year below.

Selections are based on team success, individual production and local, regional and state honors from the recently completed season. Potential at the college or professional level is not a primary consideration. Players in post-graduate or non-scholastic programs are not eligible for inclusion.
Second team selection Jahseem Felton has already received a handful of college offers, including Florida and Tennessee.
Photo by Tom Masters
Second team selection Jahseem Felton has already received a handful of college offers, including Florida and Tennessee.
First Team

6-foot-2 | Guard
Big North Conference All-United Division first team selection averaged 11.3 points, 4.6 rebounds and 4.2 assists contest.

6-6 | Forward
District 3-A first team selection averaged 16.5 points and 9.5 rebounds per contest to help the Blue Devils to a 22-5 mark.

6-6 | Wing
Highly-touted prospect averaged 12 points, 9 rebounds, two assists and 1.5 blocks per game while shooting 62 percent from the field.

6-0 | Guard
Philadelphia native averaged 11.8 points, 5.1 assists and 4.7 rebounds while shooting 54 percent from the field, 42 percent from the 3-point range and 92 percent from the line to help the Mustangs to their first state championship.

MAXPREPS NATIONAL FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
6-8 | Forward
Georgetown, LSU, Maryland and Virginia Tech have already extended offers to our pick as the nation's top frosh.

Second Team

6-6 | Wing
Key cog in Class 5A state quarterfinal run averaged 12.2 points and 7.2 rebounds per game while shooting 50 percent from the field.

6-6 | Wing
All-Skyland Conference honorable mention selection averaged 14.2 points and 6.8 rebounds per contest to help lead the Knights to a 7-4 mark.

6-4 | Guard
Elite guard prospect averaged 12 points and 3.5 assists to help the Knights advance to the NCISAA quarterfinals.

6-5 | Guard
Mid-Penn Commonwealth Conference first team selection averaged 12.1 points, 5.1 rebounds and 2.8 assists as the Rams advanced to the District III Class 6A semifinals.

6-5 | Forward
All-Shore Conference second team selection averaged 13.0 points and 9.3 rebounds per game.

Third Team

6-8 | Center
Elite post prospect averaged 10 points and eight rebounds per contest while shooting 60 percent from the field.

Curtis Givens, Memphis University
6-0 | Guard
Difference-making guard averaged nine points, four assists and three rebounds to help the Owls advance to the District II-AA state quarterfinals.

Dink Pate, Pinkston (Dallas)
6-6 | Guard
Dallas Morning News Newcomer of the Year averaged 17.7 points per contest.

6-2 | Guard
After making his varsity debut as a seventh-grader, already has 2,199 career points after averaging 27.1 points per game this season.

6-7 | Forward
Highly-regarded forward prospect was key in championship game run.

Past MaxPreps Freshmen of the Year
2020 — Mikey Williams, San Ysidro (San Diego)
2019 — Emoni Bates, Lincoln (Ypsilanti, Mich.)
2018 — Zion Harmon, Adair County (Columbia, Ky.)
2017 — Kyree Walker, Moreau Catholic (Hayward, Calif.)
2016 — LaMelo Ball/Onyeka Okongwu, Chino Hills (Calif.)
2015 — Marvin Bagley III, Corona del Sol (Tempe, Ariz.)
2014 — Cody Riley, Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, Calif.)
2013 — Harry Giles, Wesleyan Christian Academy (High Point, N.C.)
2012 — Malik Newman, Callaway (Jackson, Miss.)
2011 — Trey Lyles, Arsenal Tech (Indianapolis)
2010 — Aquille Carr, Patterson (Baltimore)
High school basketball: David Peavy of Texas state champion Duncanville is 2020-21 OFFICIAL National Coach of the Year - OFFICIAL
High school basketball: David Peavy of Texas state champion Duncanville is 2020-21 MaxPreps National Coach of the Year
David Peavy led Duncanville to a second straight Texas Class 6A state championship and the No. 6 spot in the final MaxPreps Top 25 high school basketball rankings. In his three seasons at the Dallas-area school, the Panthers are 90-13 and haven't lost a playoff game. For his efforts, Peavy has been recognized as the 2020-21 MaxPreps National Coach of the Year.

Without an elite senior recruit, the Panthers used balance and stellar defense to finish 29-1 while winning by an average margin of nearly 25 points per game.

Duncanville avenged its only blemish of the season — an 88-85 home overtime loss to Waxahachie on Jan. 9 — with a 70-65 road win over the top seed in the regional final. The Panthers then knocked off Richardson 68-49 in the semis and beat Westlake (Austin) 66-53 for the title. 

If not for the 2020 state tournament being canceled due to the pandemic, Peavy's program could have been bidding for a three-peat. Duncanville was the top-ranked team in the state at the time the season was called off with a 29-5 record.
Duncanville coach David Peavy gives direction to talented sophomore Ronald Holland.
Photo by Robbie Rakestraw
Duncanville coach David Peavy gives direction to talented sophomore Ronald Holland.
The former Dekaney (Houston) coach made quite a debut for Duncanville in 2018-19, directing them to a 32-7 mark and 6A crown.

Those two teams had elite talent with the likes of Jahmi'us Ramsey, currently with the Sacramento Kings, and Peavy's son Micah Peavey, who just transferred from Texas Tech to TCU.

This year's Panthers relied on 6-foot-4 senior guard and Sam Houston State pledge Damon Nicholas Jr., SMU signee Zhuric Phelps (15.2 points per game), 6-8 sophomore forward Ronald Holland (13.8 points, 10.1 rebounds per game) and 6-3 senior guard and Alabama State commit Juan Reyna (13.4 points per game).

Peavy has coached at the high school or college level for 25 years.

Past MaxPreps National Coaches of the Year
2020 – No award given
2019 – Mike Thompson, McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.)
2018 – Kevin Boyle, Montverde Academy
2017 – Wes Swift, Jonesboro (Ark.)
2016 – Pat Donnelly, U-D Jesuit (Detroit, Mich.)
2015 – Sam Duane Jr., Corona del Sol (Tempe, Ariz.)
2014 – Gary McKnight, Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.)
2013 – Quincy Lewis, Lone Peak (Highland, Utah)
2012 – Danny Henderson, Marcus (Flower Mound, Texas)
2011 – Bob Hurley, St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.)
2010 – Ed Azzam, Westchester (Los Angeles)
Peavy's Panthers celebrate the program's fifth state title following a 66-53 win over Westlake.
Photo by Robbie Rakestraw
Peavy's Panthers celebrate the program's fifth state title following a 66-53 win over Westlake.

High school basketball: Chet Holmgren, TyTy Washington among five finalists for OFFICIAL National Player of the Year - OFFICIAL
High school basketball: Chet Holmgren, TyTy Washington among five finalists for MaxPreps National Player of the Year
Kevin Love, Ben Simmons and Lonzo Ball are a few of the high school basketball stars to earn MaxPreps National Player of the Year since the award was instituted in 2006. The list of candidates for the 2020-21 honor has been narrowed to five based on team success and individual excellence throughout the season.

Kennedy Chandler of Sunrise Christian Academy (Bel Aire, Kan.), Daimion Collins of Atlanta (Texas), Jalen Duren of Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.), Chet Holmgren of Minnehaha Academy (Minnetonka, Minn.) and TyTy Washington of AZ Compass Prep (Chandler, Ariz.) are the five finalists for 2020-21 MaxPreps National Player of the Year.

Three of those players — Chandler, Duren and Washington — will be trying to lead their respective teams to a title this week at GEICO Nationals. Holmgren is in the hunt for a state title in Minnesota while Collins' season is already in the books in Texas.

MaxPreps National Player of the Year will be announced April 13 in conjunction with the release of the MaxPreps All-America Team.

Read on for a look at each candidate's resume this season.

MaxPreps National Player of the Year finalists

Height: 6-foot-1 | Class: Senior | Position: Guard | Status: Signed with Tennessee
Stats: 14.8 points, 6.4 assists, 4.2 rebounds and 3.3 steals per game in NIBC play
Team MaxPreps Top 25 ranking: No. 3
Chandler is shooting 57 percent from the field, 50 percent from beyond the arc and 94 percent from the free throw line. Along with his incredible efficiency, Chandler is the catalyst for the Buffaloes as the five-star guard has displayed his elite playmaking ability throughout the season. Chandler has an opportunity to put a bow on his senior season at GEICO Nationals.
Kennedy Chandler, Sunrise Christian Academy
Photo by Annette Wilkerson
Kennedy Chandler, Sunrise Christian Academy
Daimion Collins, Atlanta (Texas)
Height: 6-9 | Class: Senior | Position: Forward | Status: Signed with Kentucky
Stats: 35.2 points, 14.4 rebounds, 7.0 assists and 6.2 blocked shots per game
Team MaxPreps Top 25 ranking: Not ranked
Regarded as the No. 11 prospect overall in the Class of 2021 by 247Sports, Collins is the only player among the finalists who will not have an opportunity to bolster his resume as Atlanta has already completed its season.
Daimion Collins, Atlanta
Photo by Wayne Grubbs
Daimion Collins, Atlanta
Jalen Duren, Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.)
Height: 6-10 | Class: Junior | Position: Center | Status: Uncommitted
Stats: 15.5 points, 10.6 rebounds and 2.4 blocked shots per game in NIBC play
Team MaxPreps Top 25 ranking: No. 1
Regarded as the No. 2 prospect in the Class of 2022, Duren is shooting 63 percent from the field and helped Montverde Academy go 21-1 leading up to this week's GEICO Nationals.
Jalen Duren, Montverde Academy
Photo by Annette Wilkerson
Jalen Duren, Montverde Academy
Chet Holmgren, Minnehaha Academy (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Height: 7-0 | Class: Senior | Position: Center | Status: Uncommitted
Stats: 20.7 points, 12.6 rebounds, 5.2 blocked shots and 4.5 assists per game
Team MaxPreps Top 25 ranking: No. 9
The top-ranked senior prospect continues to blossom offensively and is the most dominant shot blocker at this level in many years. Friday in a 73-60 playoff victory over Totino-Grace, Holmgren finished with 24 points, 16 rebounds, seven assists and three blocked shots.
Chet Holmgren, Minnehaha Academy
Photo by Josh Johnson
Chet Holmgren, Minnehaha Academy
TyTy Washington , AZ Compass Prep (Chandler, Ariz.)
Height: 6-3 | Class: Senior | Position: Guard | Status: Uncommitted
Stats: 24.5 points, 6.2 rebounds, 5.6 assists and 2.3 steals per game
Team MaxPreps Top 25 ranking: No. 2
Has helped put AZ Compass Prep on the national map this year. The four-star senior put together a number of strong performances in big games, including averaging 18.5 points, 5.0 rebounds and 5.0 assists per contest in three games at the Montverde Academy Invitational. The Dragons open play at GEICO Nationals on Thursday against No. 11 Wasatch Academy (Mt. Pleasant, Utah.).
TyTy Washington, AZ Compass Prep
Photo by Mark Jones
TyTy Washington, AZ Compass Prep
Past MaxPreps National Players of the Year
2020 — Cade Cunningham, Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.)
2019 — Sharife Cooper, McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.)
2018 — R.J. Barrett, Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.)
2017 — Michael Porter Jr., Nathan Hale (Seattle)
2016 — Lonzo Ball, Chino Hills (Calif.)
2015 — Ben Simmons, Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.)
2014 — Stanley Johnson, Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.)
2013 — Jabari Parker, Simeon (Chicago)
2012 — Kyle Anderson, St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.)
2011 — Austin Rivers, Winter Park (Fla.)
2010 — Harrison Barnes, Ames (Iowa)
2009 — Derrick Favors, South Atlanta (Atlanta)
2008 — Brandon Jennings, Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.)
2007 — Kevin Love, Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego, Ore.)
2006 — Greg Oden, Lawrence North (Indianapolis)
High school girls basketball: Longest all-time winning streaks - OFFICIAL
High school girls basketball: Longest all-time winning streaks
The past two seasons have seen the end of some of the more amazing winning streaks in girls high school basketball history. Yet, the most amazing part might be that none of them even came close to breaking the overall national record.

Central Plains (Claflin, Kan.) had its streak of 138 wins end last December while Martins Mill (Ben Wheeler, Texas) had a streak of 116 wins end last winter. Strafford (Mo.) had a streak of 123 wins end in 2019. However, none of them came within 80 wins of the all-time record of 218, set by Baskin (La.) between 1947 and 1953. Even more incredible, following the loss that ended its streak, Baskin won 71 more games. That's a mark of 289-1.

MaxPreps has put together a list of girls basketball win streaks of 50 or more games. While boys basketball has just seven streaks of 100 or more games, girls basketball has 34. The team with the longest current list is Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.), which stands at 74.

The list for consecutive wins includes all games, not just regular season or league wins. If there are any corrections or additions to the list, please e-mail Kevin Askeland at [email protected]

Sources for the list include the NFHS record book, luckyshow.org website by Paul Luchter, state association websites, Cal-Hi Sports Almanac by Mark and Nelson Tennis, MaxPreps team pages and research via newspapers.com.
Martins Mill had its 116-game win streak snapped last winter. The streak ranks 13th on the all-time list.
File photo by Kenneth Toso
Martins Mill had its 116-game win streak snapped last winter. The streak ranks 13th on the all-time list.
Top 50 girls basketball win streaks

1.   218 — Baskin (La.), 1947-53
2.   154 — Monetta (S.C.), 1933-40
2.   154 — Hanover (Mass.), 1965-75
4.   138 — Central Plains (Claflin, Kan.), 2015-2020
5.   134 — Duncanville (Texas), 1987-91
5.   134 — Taylor County (Butler, Ga.), 1968-72
7.   126 — Marked Tree (Marked Tree, Ark.), 1940s
8.   123 — Strafford (Mo.), 2016-2019
9.   122 — Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.), 1976-81
10.  120 — Nashua North (Nashua, N.H.), 1984-89
10.  120 — Fairfield (Fairfield, Mont.), 2010-2015
12.  118 — Baxley (Ga.), 1946-48
13.  116 — Martins Mill (Ben Wheeler, Texas), 2017-20
14.  111 — Guardian Angels Central Catholic (West Point, Neb.), 2001-06
14.  111 — Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, S.D.), 1997-2001
16.  110 — Shelbyville Central (Shelbyville, Tenn.), 1988-91
17.  109 — Ayr (N.D.), 1938-43
18.  108 — West Holmes (Millersburg, Ohio), 1984-86
18.  108 — The Academy of the Holy Cross (Kensington, Md.), 1978-81
20.  107 — Williamstown (Williamstown, Vt.), 1947-56
20.  107 — Bailey (N.C.), 1957-64
20.  107 — Hoxie (Kan.), to 2016
23.  106 — MIdway (S.C.), 1952-59
23.  106 — Mountain View (Orem, Utah), 1997-2001
25.  105 — Summers County (Hinton, W. Va.), 2008-12
25.  105 — Duncanville (Texas), 2011-2014
25.  105 — Marion (S.C.), 1955-62
28.  104 — East Rutherford (NJ), 1926 to 1933
28.  104 — Seward (Neb.), 2008-12
30.  102 — Henderson Collegiate (Henderson, N.C.), to 1945
30.  102 — Marshfield (Mo.), 1987-90
32.  101 — Wakonda (SD), 1987-1991
32.  101 — Ribault (Jacksonville, Fla.), 2000-2003
34.  100 — Pillow Academy (Greenwood, Miss.), 1972-75
35.    99 — Middleton (Idaho), 2009-13
36.    98 — Byng (Ada, Okla.), 1936-39
37.    97 — China (Texas), 1942-45
38.    96 — Blackville-Hilda (Blackville, S.C.), 1985-89
38.    96 — Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, Vt.), 2012-16
40.    95 — Sandy Creek (Fairfield, Neb.), 1997-2000
41.    92 — Pius XI Catholic (Milwaukee), 1988-91
41.    92 — Hollywood (SC), 1947-49
43.    91 — Little River (Kan.), 1994-98
44.    90 — Charles D. Owen (Black Mountain, N.C.), 1965-69
44.    90 — Bradley Central (Cleveland, Tenn.), 1974-77
46.    87 — Chambers (Neb.), 1993-97
46.    87 — Bowman Academy (Bowman, S.C.), 1977-81
48.    86 — Van Buren (Van Buren, Ark.), 1942-46
48.    86 — Lauderdale County (Rogersville, Ala.), 2013-15
48.    86 — Reed (Sparks, Nev.), 1990-93

84 straight games
Trinity Heights (La.), to 1981
Poly (Riverside, Calif.) 1980-82
Millbrook (Winchester, Va.), 2010-13

83 straight games
Gentry (Indianola, Miss.), 2007-2008
Winnacunnet (Hampton, N.H.), to 2011

81 straight games
Cambridge (Cambridge, Neb.), 1992-96
Ben Davis (Indianapolis), 2008-11

80 straight games
Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton, Calif.), 1992-94

79 straight games
Joseph (Ore.), 1983
Colton (Wash.), 2013-16

78 straight games
McClave (Colo.), 2006-009
Carney-Nadeau (Carney, Mich.), 1989-91
Fosston (Minn.), 1999-2002
Northeast Nodaway (Ravenwood, Mo.), 1976-79
Haysi (Va.), 1947 to 1951

77 straight games
Kit Carson (Kit Carson, Colo.), 2016-2019
Eldorado (Albuquerque), 1985-88
Eagle Rock (Va.), 1955-59

76 straight games
Reno (RNev.), 1980-82
Poquoson (Va.), 1975-77
Pittsford (Mich.), 2015-18
Cuba City (Wis.), 2005-08
Shanley (Fargo, N.D.), 2014-17

75 straight games
Oregon City (Ore.), to 1997
Black Hawk (South Wayne, Wis.), 2018-21
Northern (Flint, Mich.), 1978-81
South Greene (Greeneville, Tenn.), 1990-93

74 straight games
Eldorado (Albuquerque), 1983-85
Point Loma (San Diego), 1985-88
Bishop Machebeuf (Denver), 1980-83
Aldie (Va.), 1924-28
Oxbow (Bradford, Vt.), 1984-87
Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.), 2018-present

73 straight games
Gray-New Gloucester (Gray, Maine), 1947-50
Laurel County (London, Ky.), 1978-80
Miller (S.D.), 1990-93
Bergtraum (New York, N.Y.), 2006-09

72 straight games
Great Falls (Mont.), 1980-83
Athens (Ala.), 2001-03
St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis), 1991-94

71 straight games
Baskin (La.), 1953-?
Northern (Flint, Mich.), 1994-96

70 straight games
Pius XI Catholic (Milwaukee), 1984-87
SouthWest Edgecombe (Pinetops, N.C.), 1981-82
Towson (Md.), 1983-85

69 straight games
Eldorado (Albuquerque), 1979-82
Yazoo County (Yazoo City, Miss.), 1998-2000
Richey (Mont.), 1999-02
Nazareth (Texas), 1983-85

68 straight games
Florien (La.), 1990-91
Milan (Tenn.), to March 1962
Deshler (Tuscumbia, Ala.), 2015-17
Sangre de Cristo (Mosca, Colo.), 1983-86
Lincoln (Warren, Mich.), 2011-13
Kingsley (Kingsley, Mich.), 1940-50

67 straight games
Jefferson (SD), 1978-80
Barneveld (Wis.), 1998-00
Leland (Mich.), 1980-82
Northwestern (Mendon, Mo.), 1954-57
Waterville (Maine), 2006-09

66 straight games
Canyon (Texas), 1977-78
St. Cecilia (Hastings, Neb.), 1977-79

65 straight games
Neptune (N.J.), to 1968
Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.), 1993-94
Maine West (Des Plaines, Ill.), 1987-89

64 straight games
McIntosh (McIntosh, Ala.), 2006-08
Chartiers Valley (Bridgeville, Pa.), 2018-21
Panguitch (Utah), 2013-16

63 straight games
Richwoods (Peoria, Ill.), 1982-84
Bishop Ryan (Minot, N.D.), 2012-14
Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.), 2014-16

62 straight games
Bath (Lima, Ohio), 1972-76
Mathews (Vienna, Ohio), to 1987
T.R. Miller (Brewton, Ala.), 1994-96
Hartselle (Ala.), 1984-86
Seymour (Conn.), 1996-99
Westbrook (Conn.), 1984-86
Regina Dominican (Wilmette, Ill.), 1973-77
Durand (Wis.), 1985-87
Mendocino (Calif.), 1979-82
Point Loma (Calif.), 1983-85

61 straight games
Braintree (Mass.), 2014-16
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (New Richland, Minn.), 2012-14
Checotah (Okla.), 1946-48
Cuba City (Wis.), 2014-16
Gibbon (Gibbon, Neb.), 1987-90
Carson (Carson City, Nev.), 1988-90
Philomath (Ore.), 1985-87
York Catholic (York, Pa.), to 2008
Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory (San Francisco), 2007-08

60 straight games
Garnavillo (Iowa) to 1954
Lincoln (East St. Louis, Ill.), 1979-81
Jefferson (Conception Junction, Mo.), 1988-89
Sutherlin (Sutherlin, Ore.), 2014-16
North Hopkins (Sulphur Springs, Texas), 1959-1960 (possibly longer)

59 straight games
Kalida (Ohio), 1986-89
Orrum (N.C.), 1984-85
North Little Rock (Ark.), 2009-11

58 straight games
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 1981-83
Deshler (Tuscumbia, Ala.), 2006-07
Powers Catholic (Flint, Mich.), 2000-02
Omaha Central (Omaha, Neb.), 1981-84
Nativity BVM (Pottsville, Pa.), 1977-79
Norwich Free Academy (Norwich, Conn.), 1995-98
Newell-Fonda (Newell, Iowa), 2018-2020

57 straight games
Elko (Nev.), 1982-84
Grand Haven (Mich.), 2011-14
Crofton (Neb.), 2013-16
Cranberry Area (Seneca, Pa.), 1994-96
Thatcher (Ariz.), 2000-02
Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.), 2005-06
Fort Wayne Northrop (Fort Wayne, Ind.), 1985-87
Holy Cross (Waterbury, Conn.), 2006-08

56 straight games
Nixyaawii Community (Pendleton, Ore.), 2016-18
Lourdes (Rochester, Minn.), 1989-91
North Catholic (Cranberry Township, Pa.), 1987-89
Lakeside (Seattle), 1991-92
Kamiakin (Wash.), 1999-2000
Central Valley (Spokane Valley, Wash.), 2000-01

55 straight games
Bedford North Lawrence (Bedford, Ind.), 1990-92
Lowell (Mass.), 1903-06
Lake Providence (La.), to 1962
Cheraw (Colo.), 1998-2000
Mountain View (Orem, Utah), 1995-97
Limon (Colo.), 2004-07
Annawan (Ill.), 2016-18
Kearney Catholic (Kearney, Neb.), 1984-86
Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.), 1988-90
Chandler (Ariz.), 1981-83
Martinsville (Ind.), 1996-98

54 straight games
Celeste (Texas), 1991-92
Chicago Marshall (Chicago), to 1983
Southeast (Wichita, Kan.), 1986-88
Neillsville (Neillsville, Wis.), 2011-13
Reed Point/Rapelje (Reed Point, Mont.), 2004-06
Collins Hill (Suwanee, Ga.), 2005-07

53 straight games
Iota (La.), 2006-08
Valley (Pine Grove, W. Va.), 1953-59
Wilbur Cross (New Haven, Conn.), 1978-80
Luxemburg-Casco (Luxemburg, Wis.), 1991-93
Norwich Free Academy (Norwich, Conn.), 1998-2000
Storden-Jeffers (Minn.), 1988-90
North Branford (Conn.), 1986-88

52 straight games
Anchorage Christian (Anchorage, Alaska), 2018-2020
Lakeland (Minocqua, Wis.), 1991-93
Flambeau (Tony, Wis.), 1999-01
New Bloomfield (Mo.), 1987-88
Thomasville (N.C.), 2002-04
Pleasant Valley (Chico, Calif.), 1984-86
Riverdale (Murfreesboro, Tenn.), 2016-18
Plain Dealing Academy (La.), 1970s

51 straight games
Three Forks (Mont.), 1977-80
South Sioux City (Neb.), 1994-97
St. Francis (Humphrey, Neb.), 2005-07
Lower Richland (Hopkins, S.C.), 2008-09

50 straight games
Washington (Sioux Falls, S.D.), 1980-82
Sterling (Ill.), 1976-78
Reserve (N.M.), 1970-73
Dietrich (Idaho), 2011-13
Norland (Miami), 2008-10