Watch News High School Sport Today - HIGHSCORE


High school sports: Indiana's Carmel leads HIGHSCORE Cup standings after winter season - HIGHSCORE
High school sports: Indiana's Carmel leads MaxPreps Cup standings after winter season
Greyhounds are known as the champion of sprinters in the canine world, and that's proving to be the case for the Carmel (Ind.) Greyhounds as well. With three state championships in the winter, Carmel sprinted past the rest of the schools in the nation to take over the top spot in the latest MaxPreps Cup Winter Rankings.

The MaxPreps Cup is an effort to rank the top high school athletic programs in the country. Points are awarded for state championships, state runner-up finishes and national rankings. Points are awarded based on popularity of sport, based on participation numbers, the size of the state, the size of schools in a playoff division and the number of teams participating in that playoff division.

As is usually the case, Carmel won state championships in girls swimming and boys swimming. Indiana does not break down its state swimming championships by class and Carmel has dominated the event for decades. The girls team won its 35th straight state championship while the boys swim team won its seventh in a row.

Carmel added a boys basketball state championship as well and finished ranked in the MaxPreps Top 25 national rankings.

The Greyhounds, who were No. 8 in the fall, edged North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.) for the No. 1 winter ranking. The Pennsylvania school was in second place following the fall sports season and added state titles in boys basketball, boys swimming and girls swimming. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.), the top school in the fall rankings, did not appear in a state championship game in the winter and dropped to No. 6.

Rounding out the top five are Marist (Atlanta), which was No. 6 in the fall, Century (Bismarck, N.D.), which stayed at No. 4, and Bentonville (Ark.), which moved up 40 spots to No. 5.
Graphic by Ryan Escobar

MaxPreps Cup Winter Standings

1. Carmel (Ind.), 1538
Fall state champions: Boys tennis, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball, boys swimming, girls swimming

2. North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.), 1525
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls swimming, girls basketball

3. Marist (Atlanta), 1147
Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming

4. Century (Bismarck, N.D.), 1052
Fall state champions: Boys soccer, boys cross country, girls swimming, girls volleyball, football
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

5. Bentonville (Ark.), 1038
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls cross country, boys golf
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, boys wrestling, girls swimming

6. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.), 1000
Fall state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, football

7. American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.), 996
Fall state champions: Football, girls golf
Fall state runners-up: boys golf
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

8. New Albany (Ohio), 965
Fall state champions: Girls golf
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming

9. Signal Mountain (Tenn.), 951
Fall state champions: Boys golf, boys cross country, girls soccer, girls cross country
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling

10. Sacred Heart (Louisville, Ky.), 926
Fall state champions: Girls field hockey, girls soccer
Winter state champions: Girls basketball, girls swimming

11. Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, S.D.), 921
Fall state champions: Boys golf, boys soccer, boys cross country, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball

12. Waukee (Iowa), 919
Fall state champions: Boys golf
Winter state champions: Boys basketball, girls basketball, boys swimming
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling

13. Carl Albert (Midwest City, Okla.), 914
Fall state champions: Football
Fall state runners-up: Girls softball
Winter state champions: Girls swimming, boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming

14. La Salle Academy (Providence, R.I.), 907
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls soccer, girls tennis, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls field hockey
Winter state champions: Boys indoor track, girls gymnastics, girls indoor track

15. Billings Central Catholic (Billings, Mont.), 899
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Football, boys golf
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming, boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball

16. Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.), 893
Fall state champions: Boys soccer, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball

17. Boise (Idaho), 886
Fall state champions: Boys soccer, boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer, girls volleyball

18. Mountain Brook (Birmingham, Ala.), 881
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Girls indoor track

19. Catholic-B.R. (Baton Rouge, La.), 858
Fall state champions: Boys swimming, boys cross country, football
Winter state champions: Boys soccer

20. E.D. White (Thibodaux, La.), 848
Fall state champions: Boys swimming, boys cross country, girls swimming, girls cross country
Winter state runners-up: Boys indoor track, boys soccer

21. Hoover (Ala.), 842
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls basketball
Winter state runners-up: Girls indoor track, boys bowling

22. St. Thomas More (Lafayette, La.), 818
Fall state champions: Football
Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming, girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys basketball, girls soccer

23. Ponte Vedra (Fla.), 808
Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Girls soccer

24. Greenwood (Ark.), 806
Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country, girls golf
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling

25. Wakeland (Frisco, Texas), 801
Winter state champions: Boys soccer
Winter state runners-up: Girls soccer

26. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village, Colo.), 796
Fall state champions: Boys tennis, football, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls swimming

27. Pioneer (Ann Arbor, Mich.), 795
Fall state champions: Girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys tennis
Winter state champions: Boys swimming

28. Sugar-Salem (Sugar City, Idaho), 792
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, football, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketeball

29. Cathedral Prep (Erie, Pa.), 785
Fall state champions: Boys golf
Fall state runners-up: Football
Winter state champions: Boys basketball

29. Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.), 785
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball, boys cross country, boys soccer
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

31. St. Andrew's Episcopal (Ridgeland, Miss.), 783
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball, boys soccer, girls soccer

32. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson, Ariz.), 774
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls cross country, girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys soccer, girls soccer
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball

33. Southside Christian (Simpsonville, S.C.), 770
Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball

34. Bedford (N.H.), 768
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys skiing, boys swimming, girls basketball, girls skiing, girls swimming

35. Lone Peak (Highland, Utah), 767
Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football, girls tennis
Winter state champions: Girls swimming

36. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 755

Fall state champions: Football
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Girls soccer

37. Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas), 754
Fall state champions: Boys cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football, girls cross country

38. Episcopal (Baton Rouge, La.), 751
Fall state champions: Girls cross country, boys cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming
Winter state champions: Boys indoor track
Winter state runners-up: Girls indoor track, boys soccer

39. Westminster (Atlanta), 742

Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls swimming

40. Valor Christian (Highlands Ranch, Colo.), 740
Fall state champions: Boys golf
Fall state runners-up: Football
Winter state champions: Girls basketball, boys ice hockey

41. Brentwood (Tenn.), 735
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football

42. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.), 733
Fall state champions: Boys soccer
Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming

43. Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati), 727
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

44. Plant (Tampa, Fla.), 717
Fall state champions: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys soccer

44. Baylor (Chattanooga, Tenn.), 717
Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls golf
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling

46. Jackson Hole (Jackson, Wyo.), 709
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf, football, girls golf
Winter state champions: Girls skiing, Boys skiing

47. Morgan (Utah), 707
Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls soccer, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football, girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Girls basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling

47. Bishop Kelley (Tulsa, Okla.), 707
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys swimming
Winter state runners-up: Girls swimming

49. Southern Columbia Area (Catawissa, Pa.), 705
Fall state champions: Football, girls soccer
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling

50. Pace Academy (Atlanta), 703

Fall state champions: Girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball

51. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.), 702
Fall state champions: Boys soccer, boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys swimming

52. Laurel (Mont.), 699
Fall state champions: Football, girls golf, girls soccer, girls cross country
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling

53. Westlake (Austin, Texas), 671
Fall state champions: Football
Winter state runners-up: Boys basketball

54. Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 667
Fall state champions: Boys swimming, football, girls swimming
Winter state runners-up: Girls soccer

55. Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island, S.C.), 664
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country
Winter state runners-up: Boys basketball

56. St. Joseph's Academy (Baton Rouge, La.), 657
Fall state champions: Girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Girls indoor track

57. Buford (Ga.), 655
Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling

58. Skutt Catholic (Omaha, Neb.), 651
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls softball, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys tennis

58. Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, Vt.) 651
Fall state champions: Boys golf, boys cross country, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls field hockey girls golf, girls soccer

60. Auburn (Ala.), 647
Fall state champions: Girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, football, boys swimming

61. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 646
Fall state champions: Football
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

62. Oviedo (Fla.), 645
Fall state champions: Boys swimming, girls bowling
Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming

62. Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.), 645
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling, girls ice hockey, boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming, girls swimming, girls basketball

64. Archbishop Hoban (Akron, Ohio), 640

Fall state champions: Boys golf, football

65. Harding Academy (Memphis, Tenn.), 634
Fall state champions: Football
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, boys golf
Winter state champions: Boys basketball

66. Madison Prep Academy (Baton Rouge, La.), 632
Fall state champions: Football
Winter state champions: Boys basketball, girls basketball

66. Eastside (Taylors, S.C.), 632
Fall state champions: Boys swimming, boys cross country, girls swimming
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling

68. O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, S.D.), 627
Fall state champions: Boys soccer, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Winter state runners-up: Boys basketball

69. Jenks (Okla.), 624
Fall state champions: Football
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming

70. Cody (Wyo.), 623
Fall state champions: Football, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf, girls swimming
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball, boys skiing, girls skiing

71. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.), 620
Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Football
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball

72. Marietta (Ga.), 618
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

73. Manhattan Christian (Manhattan, Mont.), 617
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, football, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball

74. Newman (New Orleans), 614

Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming, girls cross country, boys swimming
Winter state champions: Girls soccer
Winter state runners-up: boys basketball

75. Flower Mound (Texas), 612
Fall state champions: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls soccer

76. Sky View (Smithfield, Utah), 606
Fall state champions: Football
Winter state champions: Girls basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming, girls swimming

77. Whitfield (St. Louis, Mo.), 605
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling, girls basketball

78. Tuttle (Okla.), 604
Fall state champions: Girls softball
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling, girls basketball

79. Holy Innocents Episcopal (Atlanta), 603
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, girls cross country
Winter state runners-up: Boys basketball

80. Stevens (Rapid City, S.D.), 602
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer, boys cross country, girls tennis
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling, girls wrestling, girls basketball

81. Central (Cheyenne, Wyo.), 592
Fall state champions: girls tennis
Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming, boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys indoor track, girls indoor track

82. Mountain Home (Ark.), 591

Fall state champions: Girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Girls wrestling
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming, boys wrestling

83. Unionville (Kennett Square, Pa.), 590
Fall state champions: Girls golf
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf, girls volleyball

83. MICDS (St. Louis), 590
Fall state champions: Boys soccer
Fall state runners-up: Boys swimming, football

85. Thompson (Alabaster, Ala.), 588
Fall state champions: Football
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling, girls bowling

86. Fremont (Neb.), 582
Fall state champions: Boys cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys bowling
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball

86. Cheyenne Mountain (Colorado Springs, Colo.), 582
Fall state champions: Boys golf
Fall state runners-up: Boys tennis, boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling

88. Summertown (Tenn.), 579
Fall state champions: Girls golf, girls volleyball
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball

89. Mason (Ohio), 575
Fall state runners-up: Girls golf
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming, girls swimming

89. Ankeny (Iowa), 575
Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming

91. Lassiter (Marietta, Ga.), 573
Fall state champions: Girls softball
Winter state champions: Girls swimming
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming

92. Bozeman (Mont.), 571
Fall state champions: Girls golf, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer
Winter state champions: Girls swimming

93. Oak Hall (Gainesville, Fla.), 570
Fall state champions: Girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, football

93. Mars (Pa.), 570
Fall state champions: Boys soccer, girls soccer

95. McCallie (Chattanooga, Tenn.), 569
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, football
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf

96. Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.), 566
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming

96. Huntsville (Ala.), 566

Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls swimming, boys swimming

98. Marquette (Mich.), 565

Fall state champions: Boys soccer
Fall state runners-up: Boys volleyball, boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys swimming
Winter state runners-up: Girls swimming, girls skiing

98. Greensburg Central Catholic (Greensburg, Pa.), 565
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer, girls soccer, girls golf

98. Cranbrook Kingswood (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.), 565
Fall state champions: Boys tennis, girls swimming
Ohio high school football in 2020: Individual water bottles, sideline social distancing and endless hand sanitizer - HIGHSCORE
Ohio high school football in 2020: Individual water bottles, sideline social distancing and endless hand sanitizer
As state associations and federations around the country wrestle with how to deal with football in the fall during a global pandemic, one organization in Ohio has unleashed an exhaustive, and detailed, 37-page guideline packet. The Ohio High School Football Coaches Association has done its homework with its document featuring an opening statement, table of contents, 28 diagrammed photos, eight colored graphics and 84 bullet points.

The longtime organization with more than 3,000 members included such topics as practice and travel plans, COVID responses, fan protocols, and courses of action.

The OHSFCA is not an official governing body like the Ohio High School Athletic Association, but its recommendations are heard and often followed. 

Its opening statement cites a growing concern in the behavioral and mental health of players due to social distancing because of COVID-19. The organization is on a "mission to promote (football) by recommending the use of the safest, most medically sound and best practices in teaching skills to athletes. It is our belief that the mental health of young (athletes) who play football can be negatively affected by eliminating football for 2020." So to get it going, here are some of its more interesting findings and bullet-point proposals, which includes endless references to sanitizing and social-distance protocols.

• An 80-yard sideline — 10-yard-line to 10-yard-line — for each team to give more social distancing.

• Single practice sessions will not exceed three hours during the preseason.

• No practice to exceed 2 hours, 15 minutes during the season.

• Prior to the game, each player must have his own water bottle, which is to filled from a central location. Trainer or designee will be responsible for water bottle refills.

• Pregame, during, and after the game, all team personnel shall refrain from sharing towels, water, apparel or equipment.

• During coin toss, limit attendees to the referee, umpire and one designated representative from each team.

• For games, players should bring four T-shirts — plastic bags should be provided for the player to put shirts in when changed — one for pregame, first half, second half and post game.

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS RE-START: Updates from all 50 states

•  Only team members can be in the team box. Everyone that is a team member and not in a uniform must have a team box pass. Injured player with jersey only will count as uniform.

•  Team personnel will be responsible for sanitizing footballs per sideline. Footballs will be rotated and sanitized as often as possible during the game.

•  Every six minutes of game clock time there will be a two-minute break to help eliminate continuous contact for 15 minutes. Players will sanitize their hands during timeouts.

•  Opposing teams should avoid use of the locker room when possible and used only for restroom breaks and hazardous weather.

•  No handshakes after the game.

•  For fans, the temperature of each will be taken as they enter the game. They must exit following the game with no congregating at any point.

•  Under general rules,  Before, during and after the contest, players, coaches, game officials, team personnel
and game administration officials should wash and sanitize their hands as often as possible.

•  No touch rule — players should refrain from high fives and other physical contact with teammates, opposing players, coaches, officials, and fans.

On a final note, the OHSFCA made a case that football isn't as much a contact sport as most consider.

"An average play lasts 4-to-6 seconds," it wrote. "Based on this study, an offensive lineman whose contact ratio is 100 percent every play, will average a little over five minutes of continuous contact per game if they play every play on the offensive side of the ball. Likewise, a defensive lineman, whose contact ratio is 100 percent per play, will also average a little over five minutes of continuous contact per game if they play every play on the defensive side of the ball. Based on these averages, no player on either football team will incur over 11 minutes of continuous contact, which is under the CDC guidelines of no more than 15 minutes of continuous contact."
There likely won't be a lot of closely gathered team charges before any 2020 games in Ohio.
Photo by Scott Reed
There likely won't be a lot of closely gathered team charges before any 2020 games in Ohio.
Girls high school basketball rankings: Indiana's North Central leads four new teams in HIGHSCORE Top 25 - HIGHSCORE
Girls high school basketball rankings: Indiana's North Central leads four new teams in MaxPreps Top 25
The No. 1 girls high school basketball team in the country hasn't played for three weeks. The No. 2 team hasn't played at all. The preseason favorite in Alaska hasn't met an in-state opponent this season, but instead is playing a series of games in Mississippi right now. That's right – Mississippi.

Of course it's hardly a news flash that these are strange days, so in a way, all of this is sort of "normal." And so the MaxPreps Top 25 girls high school basketball rankings are about as "normal" as we can make it, absent big tournaments, intersectional matchups and, in many states, regular season or postseason play.

And Lake Highland Prep, the No. 1 team, mentioned above, is back in action Friday, and No. 2 Bishop McNamara will start Saturday. As the saying goes, every journey begins with but a single step.
Sydney Steward, Hazel Green
Photo by Joe Boyd
Sydney Steward, Hazel Green
MaxPreps Top 25 Girls High School Basketball Rankings

Record: 11-0 | Last week: 1
The Highlanders' last game was Jan. 6 against No. 14 Montverde. The next one is Friday against 13-7 Colonial, which wraps up the regular season — but since Florida is planning to have its state playoffs, at least there are more to come.

Record: 0-0 | Last week: 2
The Mustangs hope to squeeze in 10 to 15 games before the season ends, and it starts Saturday against Seton. The big one, though, is Feb. 3 against Paul VI.

Record: 12-0 | Last week: 3
The first time around, the Lions outscored their next two opponents 170-45, so the likelihood of an upset is not all that high. In fact, infinitesimal might be stretching it.

Record: 3-0 | Last week: 4
Wayzata still has talent, but the Royals hammered their rival, 102-52. Expect more of the same in the game this week.

Record: 0-0 | Last week: 5
The Pioneers begin Jan. 27, but the biggest test looks to be several weeks away: rival Renaissance on Feb. 20.

Record: 16-0 | Last week: 6
The Cougars have one game this week, and barring disaster, will be the heavy favorite the rest of the regular season.

Record: 0-0 | Last week: 7
The Cadets likely will play six regular season games (the first of which will be Feb. 6) but the presence of uber-talented Azzi Fudd may still have St. John's in line for the GEICO High School Nationals, should it be played.

Record: 14-0 | Last week: 8
The Red Knights beat Westminster Academy by four the first time around — it was 75-46 in the rematch. The two games this week will not be as challenging.

Record: 0-0 | Last week: 9
New Jersey is kicking into first gear, with the Lancers starting next Tuesday — but note that strong Red Bank Catholic is on the schedule Feb. 6.

Record: 21-0 | Last week: 10
The Cougars are having little trouble handling Houston competition and has already beat their next two opponent by a combined score of 158-21. Don't look for much to change.

Record: 7-0 | Last week: 11
The Tigers got past a quality Edmond North team 69-62, but won't have to work nearly as hard in their two games this week.

Record: 10-0 | Last week: 16
The Tigers have three games in the next seven days, and maybe fatigue will have an impact. If not, expect three wins.

Record: 13-0 | Last week: 13
The Redskins, like many members of the MaxPreps Top 25, should have little trouble navigating the upcoming local competition.

Record: 17-1 | Last week: 14
After taking care of 17-2 Plant 59-49 last week, the Eagles host unbeaten Winter Haven on Saturday in what could be the last competitive game of the season.

Record: 15-1 | Last week: 21
The Eagles jump six spots thanks to a second win over previous No. 23 Duncanville. The 69-60 victory was obviously a big one, but Mansfield on Jan. 27 could be another challenge.

Record: 20-2 | Last week: NR
The Panthers' two-point win over previous No. 12 Newark — on the road — vaults Indiana's best back into the MaxPreps Top 25. But there a lot of good teams in Indiana, so North Central will have to work to retain its spot.

Record: 5-2 | Last week: 17
New Hope has played the toughest seven-game schedule in the country, and it gets no easier with the trip to unbeaten Paul VI on Thursday.

Record: 13-0 | Last week: 18
Syracuse was considered the biggest threat to the Silverwolves in Utah, and that turned out to be no problem. The next hurdle? A trip to Davis next Tuesday.

Record: 0-0 | Last week: 19
The Argonauts finally take the court next Tuesday against Immaculata — and hopefully it will be the first of many games.

Record: 16-1 | Last week: 12
The Wildcats lost to new No. 16 North Central by two, and they've proved to be Ohio's best — so No. 20 seems about right.

Record: 1-0 | Last week: 21
Arizona is under way, and though the Monsoon starts slowly, the schedule will eventually call for five games in a single week — which is a test no matter how good you are.

Record: 0-0 | Last week: 22
The sharpshooting Vikings will play a 12-game, conference-only schedule, beginning this week — but that conference is the always tough Philadelphia Catholic League, so there will be challenges,

Record: 27-1 | Last week: NR
The Trojans jump into the rankings after a 65-45 hammering of Hoover last week — and the only loss was to No. 16 Ensworth, by three points.

Record: 9-0 | Last week: NR
The Bearcats join the Top 25 party, but draw 5-1 Spencer County on Thursday — and the schedule in competitive Kentucky will ramp up in the coming weeks.

Record: 20-0 | Last week: NR
The Green Wave washes into the MaxPreps Top 25, which is rare territory for Louisiana teams, but must face Anchorage Christian, which was 27-2 last season, on Thursday.

Dropped out: No. 15 Hoover (Ala.); No. 24 Chiawana (Pasco, Wash.), season postponed until spring; No. 23 Duncanville (Texas); No. 25 Meridian (Miss.).

NOTE: Please update schedules and results on MaxPreps. If there are issues, please reach out to [email protected] for assistance.
High school basketball: Where things stand with the 2020-21 season in all 50 states - HIGHSCORE
High school basketball: Where things stand with the 2020-21 season in all 50 states
Many of the states across high school basketball have powered through their 2020-21 seasons as 45 states and the District of Columbia have kicked off their seasons (complete list below), while Virginia was the first state to complete state tournament play in late February.

Alabama and Mississippi were the first two states to begin on Nov. 5, while other states have still yet to begin their 2020-21 campaigns.

Delays and ongoing changes have been a common theme in high school basketball as many notable tournaments have been canceled, including the Bass Pro Tournament of Champions, City of Palms Classic, Chick-fil-A Classic, 'Iolani Classic, John Wall Holiday Invitational and Spalding Hoophall Classic.

The McDonald's All-American Game was also recently called off for the second consecutive year.

Although these cancellations created challenges for many programs who use these events as staples of their national-schedule, adjustments were made to make the best of the situation for many top-tier teams.

As the COVID-19 surge blankets the country and state associations continue to evaluate a safe path to resuming athletics, schedule changes continue to happen.

Some examples include California, New Mexico and Oregon delaying their seasons until the spring. Additionally, states continue to work to keep athletes and spectators safe as was evident in North Carolina instituting a mask mandate during practices and games.

Below is an updated list of when the high school basketball season is set to begin in all 50 states.
Graphic By: Ryan Escobar
States already underway

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming.

States with scheduled start dates

Washington – April 26
Oregon – May 17

Canceled

Hawaii, Nevada

Notable tournaments/events canceled

Alhambra Invitational — Cumberland, Md.
Bass Pro Shops Tournament of Champions — Springfield, Mo.
Cancer Research Classic — Wheeling, W.Va.
City of Palms Classic — Fort Myers, Fla.
Chick-fil-A Classic — Columbia, S.C.
Chicago Elite Classic — Chicago
Flyin to the Hoop Classic — Dayton, OH
Hoop City Classic — Sioux Falls, S.D.
'Iolani Classic — Honolulu
John Wall Holiday Invitational — Raleigh, N.C.
Kevin Brown Memorial Tournament of Champions — Washington, Ill.
Kevin Durant National Hoopfest — Multiple sites
Les Schwab Invitational — Hillsboro, Ore.
Lighthouse Classic — Corinth, Miss.
Slam Dunk to the Beach — Lewes, Del.
Spalding Hoophall Classic — Springfield, Mass.

Notable tournaments/events rescheduled

The Classic at Damien — La Verne, Calif., April 3-10
Nike Extravaganza — Santa Ana, Calif., May 14-15
Mater Dei vs. St. John Bosco: How to watch high school football's biggest game of the spring - HIGHSCORE
Mater Dei vs. St. John Bosco: How to watch high school football's biggest game of the spring
The biggest high school football game of the spring is 7 p.m. Saturday when Southern California heavyweights Mater Dei (Santa Ana) and St. John Bosco (Bellflower) collide. It simply doesn't get any better.

The top two ranked teams in the Golden State have been pegged also among the top five squads in the country the last five years and would have been once more in 2020 had the season not been postponed to the spring due to the pandemic.

With no league, section or state playoffs offered, and Saturday being the last date football teams are allowed to play in the Southern Section, Bosco versus Mater Dei is billed as the unofficial state championship. Mater Dei is No. 1 in the state in the MaxPreps Top 25 California rankings and St. John Bosco is No. 2. 

But the Monarchs and Braves might as well be 1A and 1B.

A staggering 59 players in the game have either 3-star recruiting rankings — see all of them — and the recent history of the series is rich and compelling.

Normally, more than 5,000 fans would jam into Santa Ana Stadium, but only a little more than 1,000 will be allowed in due to social distancing precautions.
How to watch

What: High school football
Teams: Mater Dei (4-0) vs. St. John Bosco (5-0)
Date: Saturday, April 17 | Time: 7 p.m. PT
Location: Santa Ana Stadium (Santa Ana, Calif.)
Television/Streaming: FoxSportsGo
Marceese Yetts (5), Mater Dei running back
File photo by Louis Lopez
Marceese Yetts (5), Mater Dei running back
Matayo Uiagalelei (11), St. John Bosco tight end, defensive end
File photo by Heston Quan
Matayo Uiagalelei (11), St. John Bosco tight end, defensive end