Download News High School Sport Today - HIGHSCORE


North Carolina high school football: Schedule, scores for NCHSAA state championship games - HIGHSCORE
North Carolina high school football: Schedule, scores for NCHSAA state championship games
The North Carolina High School Athletic Association will host eight football state championship games featuring 10 undefeated teams beginning Thursday at the University of North Carolina and North Carolina State University.

Four title games — 1A, 2AA, 3A, 4AA — will be hosted at North Carolina State's Finley Stadium starting Thursday with the 2AA contest between Salisbury (8-2) and St. Pauls (8-0). It concludes Saturday with the 4AA tilt between Rolesville (9-0) and the state's No. 1 ranked team, Zebulon B. Vance (9-1).

The other four championship games — 1AA, 2A, 3AA, 4A — will be played at North Carolina's Kenan Stadium, starting Thursday with the 3AA contest between a pair of 10-0 squads, Mount Tabor and Cleveland. Two Saturday games finish off the championships, concluding with the 2A game between Mountain Heritage (7-1) and Reidsville (9-0).

In all, the 16 teams have combined for records of 140 wins and just eight defeats. All eight games with be broadcast on the NFHS Network.

The NCHSAA was one of 15 states to bypass traditional fall football due to the pandemic. Of the 11 states that played football in the spring, only three opted for playoffs and to crown state champions. Virginia did so last week and North Carolina and Rhode Island wrap up football championships for the 2020-21 season this week.

Among the many standouts in the championship games is Havelock senior running back Kamarro Edmonds, a 5-foot-11, 227 pound senior who has rushed for 916 yards and 15 touchdowns in eight games. He's ranked the No. 16 senior in the state by 247Sports and headed to North Carolina.

Also a basketball star who averaged over 30 points per game this year, Reidsville senior wide receiver Breon Pass is ranked the state No. 28 senior recruit overall after catching 83 passes for more than 1,400 yards and 27 touchdowns in his career heading into this season.
Havelock senior running back Kamarro Edmonds has signed to the University of North Carolina.
File photo by Carin-Goodall Gosnell
Havelock senior running back Kamarro Edmonds has signed to the University of North Carolina.
NCHSAA Football Championships

1A
Full bracket can be found here - 2020-2021 Football Championships 1A
2020 HIGHSCORE High School Football Sophomore All-America Team - HIGHSCORE
2020 MaxPreps High School Football Sophomore All-America Team
Each year since 2006, MaxPreps has recognized the nation's top high school football players at the conclusion of the season. Past members of the MaxPreps High School Football Sophomore All-America Team include Arik Armstead (2009), Derrick Henry (2010), Deshaun Watson (2011), Christian Kirk (2012), Devin White (2013), Tee Higgins (2014) and Trevor Lawrence (2015).

Sophomore of the Year selection Lebbeus Overton of Milton (Ga.) highlights this year's team Sophomore All-America Team. The 6-foot-5, 245-pound defensive end led the state of Georgia in sacks with 21.5 to go along with 70 tackles and 38 tackles for loss.

Overton helped Milton go 11-1 and reach the AAAAAAA quarterfinals. He's also a contributor for the school's nationally-ranked basketball team.

Selections are based on team success, individual production and local, regional state honors from the recently completed season. Potential at the college and professional level is not a primary consideration.
Graphic by Ryan Escobar
First Team Offense

Height: 6-2 | Weight: 190
Threw for over 3,300 yards and 27 touchdowns while completing over 70 percent of his passes for one of the top teams in Georgia. Added over 300 yards rushing and five more scores for the AAAAAA semifinalist.

Height: 5-10 | Weight: 180
Rushed for over 2,000 yards and 28 touchdowns to lead the Dragons to their first state championship appearance since 2011.

Height: 5-10 | Weight: 185
Finished his sophomore year with 1,790 yards rushing and 25 touchdowns in nine games.

Height: 6-2 | Weight: 205
Helped the Chaparrals to a 6A Division 1 state championship racking up over 1,100 yards receiving and 13 touchdowns.

Height: 5-11 | Weight: 180
The top-rated wide receiver in the Class of 2023 accounted for nearly 1,000 total yards and 10 touchdowns playing against Florida's best.

Height: 6-6 | Weight: 210
The matchup nightmare for opposing defenses is also a standout basketball and baseball player.

Height: 6-3 | Weight: 305
Made a huge impact on the offensive line for the nation's No. 1 team.

Height: 6-4 | Weight: 300
Dominated opposing defensive linemen during his sophomore campaign.

Height: 6-5 | Weight: 275
The top-rated offensive lineman in New Jersey from the Class of 2023 stood out on both sides of the ball playing.

Height: 6-7 | Weight: 315
Had an impressive sophomore season and already has over 35 FBS offers.

Height: 6-7 | Weight: 300
Recently landed an offer from Ohio State and is one of the most athletic and physical offensive linemen in the country.

Height: 5-11 | Weight: 190
One of the best running backs in the country regardless of class rushed for over 1,500 yards and 22 touchdowns. Also made an impact on defense and is one of the top receiving backs in the country.

Height: 6-0 | Weight: 190
Connected on 7-of-9 field goals, including a clutch 51-yarder to send a game against Forney to triple overtime earlier in the season.

First Team Defense

Height: 6-3.5 | Weight: 245
The National Sophomore of the Year led the Peach State with 21.5 sacks. Added 70 tackles and 38 tackles for loss.

Height: 6-4 | Weight: 255
Helped lead the Demons to a AAAAA state title and racked up 59 tackles, 22 tackles for loss and 11 sacks.

Height: 6-3 | Weight: 240
Dominated against the best competition in New Jersey finishing his sophomore year with 15 tackles for loss and 10.5 sacks in a shortened season.

Height: 6-3 | Weight: 245
Posted 85 tackles, 25.5 tackles for loss, 13.5 sacks and forced four fumbles playing in Georgia's largest classification.

LB Malik Bryant, IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.)
Height: 6-3 | Weight: 220
The Ascenders are loaded with the top talent and you could make a strong case the sophomore linebacker was the best in IMG's corps.

Height: 6-2 | Weight: 220
Helped the Raiders to their first state title since 2002 and made a huge impact on defense for the No. 8 team in the country.

Height: 6-1 | Weight: 220
An impact player for the three-time defending 6A state champs and No. 4 team in high school football.

Height: 6-2 | Weight: 180
The top-rated cornerback in the Class of 2023 racked up 80 tackles and four interceptions for the No. 6 team in the country and back-to-back 7A champs.

Height: 5-10 | Weight: 175
Stood out on defense and special teams playing against Arizona's best.

Height: 5-11 | Weight: 180
One of the top prospects from the Class of 2023 finished his sophomore season with 60-plus tackles and four interceptions.

Height: 6-0 | Weight: 175
Was targeted a lot during his sophomore year because of five-star Denver Harris on the other side of the field and held his own.

Height: 6-0 | Weight: 190
The top-rated outside linebacker in the Class of 2023 dominated on both sides of the ball.

P Alex Davis, Timber Creek (Orlando)
Height: 6-1  | Weight: 190
Finished his sophomore year averaging 43.9 yards per punt and also connected on all four field goal attempts.

Second Team Offense

Height: 6-3.5 | Weight: 200
Last year's National Freshman of the Year took on more of a leadership role during his sophomore season and accounted for nearly 2,000 yards of total offense and 27 touchdowns.

Height: 6-1 | Weight: 185
Rushed for over 1,400 yards and 11 touchdowns while leading the Patriots to a 5A championship and spot at No. 21 in the MaxPreps Top 25.

Height: 5-8 | Weight: 180
Finished with 2,700-plus yards rushing and 44 touchdowns for the Class 3A runners-up.

Height: 6-0 | Weight: 170
Accounted for over 700 total yards and 11 touchdowns for one of the premier programs in Texas.

Height: 5-10 | Weight: 170
The 2023 Vanderbilt baseball commit was named to the 7A all-state first team by the Alabama Sports Writer Association after hauling in 53 receptions for 1,063 yards and nine scores.

Height: 6-7 | Weight: 220
A standout player on both sides of the ball checks in as the top-rated prospect in the state and No. 16 overall on 247Sports.

Height: 6-5 | Weight: 315
Held his own as a sophomore playing against the best competition in the country.

Height: 6-6 | Weight: 280
Did not allow a sack and already has offers from Baylor, Oklahoma State and Texas.

Height: 6-7 | Weight: 270
A first team selection by the Atlanta Journal Constitution on the 6A squad after a dominant sophomore campaign.

Height: 6-4 | Weight: 305
The only sophomore to be selected on the 6A Alabama Sports Writer Association first team already has over 15 FBS offers.

OL Kolt De La Torre, Ryan (Denton, Texas)
Height: 6-2 | Weight: 265
Started at center for one of the top teams in the country and played a major role for the 5A Division 1 champs.

Height: 6-4 | Weight: 225
The top-rated player in Minnesota from the Class of 2023 impacts the game at a high level on both sides of the football.

Height: 5-9 | Weight: 160
Connected on 7-of-11 field goals, including a season long of 52.

Second Team Defense

Height: 6-5 | Weight: 245
Helped the Cardinals to the Division 1 semifinals and has already made a name for himself in Ohio in two seasons.

Height: 6-3 | Weight: 250
Made a huge impact on defense for the back-to-back 6A state champs.

Height: 6-3 | Weight: 270
The top-rated defensive tackle in the Class of 2023 dominated in the trenches during his sophomore year.

Height: 6-4 | Weight: 225
Selected on the 7A Alabama Sports Writer Association first team after racking up 20 tackles for loss and 11.5 sacks.

LB Jordan Hall, IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.)
Height: 6-3 | Weight: 225
Shined on defense in his first season at IMG Academy.

LB David Vadala, American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.)
Height: 5-10 | Weight: 205
Led one of the best defenses in the country in tackles (78) and tackles for loss (23). Added 11 sacks, good for second-most for the 5A champs.

Height: 6-1 | Weight: 240
Racked up 100-plus tackles, 38 tackles for loss, 12 sacks, forced five fumbles and had an interception.

Height: 5-11 | Weight: 165
Helped the Tigers to the 4A semifinals and finished with four interceptions.

Height: 6-0 | Weight: 170
Finished with eight interceptions and has landed over 20 FBS offers.

Height: 6-1 | Weight: 175
Helped Mustangs to a runner-up finish in 6A and is one of the best all-around defensive backs in the Class of 2023.

Height: 6-0 | Weight: 175
Played a major role on defense for the No. 2 team in the country and AAAAAAA champs.

Height: 6-1 | Weight: 190
The top-rated prospect in Mississippi made a huge impact on both sides of the ball.

Height: 6-0 | Weight: 155
One of the top punters in the Class of 2023 had nearly half of his punts land inside the opponent's 20-yard line.
HIGHSCORE/AVCA Players of the Week - HIGHSCORE
MaxPreps/AVCA Players of the Week
MaxPreps/AVCA High School Players of the Week
For the week of Nov. 16-22

Arizona
Salpointe Catholic (Tucson, AZ)
6'2" | Senior | OPP/OH
11 Sets Played

Kills: 57
Kills/Game: 5.18
Digs: 28
Digs/Game: 2.54
Receptions: 20
Rcpt/Game: 1.82
Aces: 5
Blocks: 11

Florida
6'1" | Senior | OH
5 Sets Played

Kills: 46
Kills/Game: 9.2
Digs: 31
Digs/Game: 6.2
Receptions: 8
Rcpt/Game: 1.6
Aces: 1
Blocks: 2

Massachusetts
5'5" | Senior | S
9 Sets Played
Assists: 69
Assists/Game: 7.67
Team Hitting%: 0.150
Digs: 23
Digs/Game: 2.56
Aces: 10
Blocks: 1

Minnesota
5'10" | Senior | OH/L
14 Sets Played

Kills: 56
Kills/Game: 4
Digs: 36
Digs/Game: 2.57
Receptions: 40
Rcpt/Game: 2.86
Aces: 9
Blocks: 7

North Carolina
5'10 | Senior | OH
7 Sets Played

Kills: 37
Kills/Game: 5.29
Digs: 20
Digs/Game: 2.86
Receptions: 16
Rcpt/Game: 2.29
Aces: 6
Blocks: 5

Ohio
6'1 | Junior | OH/MB
5 Sets Played

Kills: 24
Kills/Game: 4.8
Digs: 11
Digs/Game: 2.2
Blocks: 5

Pennsylvania
5'5 | Senior | S
10 Sets Played
Assists: 116
Assists/Game: 11.6
Team Hitting%: 0.196
Digs: 34
Digs/Game: 3.4
Blocks: 2

South Dakota
5'10 | Senior | OH/MH
10 Sets Played

Kills: 32
Kills/Game: 3.2
Digs: 28
Digs/Game: 2.8
Aces: 1
Blocks: 7

Texas
5'7 | Junior | S
6 Sets Played

Assists: 80
Assists/Game: 13.3
Team Hitting%: 0.322
Digs: 21
Digs/Game: 3.5
Blocks: 2

Virginia
5'5 Freshman, S
6 Sets Played

Assists: 39
Assists/Game: 6.5
Team Hitting%: 0.333
Digs: 4
Digs/Game: 0.67
Aces: 3
The Bolles School of Florida leads HIGHSCORE Cup fall standings - HIGHSCORE
The Bolles School of Florida leads MaxPreps Cup fall standings
While COVID-19 prevented 17 states from participating in high school sports this past fall, 33 others went ahead with athletic competition. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.) comes out on top as the best overall athletic program in the country for the dall season, according to the MaxPreps Cup rankings.

The MaxPreps Cup is an effort to rank the top high school athletic programs in the country. Points are awarded for state championships, state runner-up finishes and national rankings. Points are awarded based on popularity of sport, based on participation numbers, the size of the state, the size of schools in a playoff division and the number of teams participating in that playoff division.

Bolles won state championships in boys and girls swimming and girls cross country while grabbing runner-up finishes in football and boys cross country. With a total of 1,000 points, Bolles edges North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.) (995) for the top spot in the nation. Due to its strong swimming program and cross country programs, Bolles has often finished near the top of the MaxPreps Cup rankings, 2020 marks the first time that it has finished at the top of the season rankings.

How the rest of the school year plays out will determine the final overall champion. The 17 states that did not field sports during the fall are making plans to have some sort of alternative fall season during the winter and spring months — along with the regular winter and spring sports. MaxPreps will have a Cup rankings update in March with final 2020-21 school rankings to post in July.
Bolles was the  Florida 4A football runner-up and leads the 2020-21 MaxPreps Cup standings after the fall season.
Photo by Annette Wilkerson
Bolles was the Florida 4A football runner-up and leads the 2020-21 MaxPreps Cup standings after the fall season.
MaxPreps Cup 2020-21 fall standings

1.    Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.), 1,000
Fall state champions:
Boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, football

2.    North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.), 995
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country

3.    Boise (Idaho), 886
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer, girls volleyball

4.    Century (Bismarck, N.D.), 872
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, boys cross country, girls swimming, girls volleyball, football

5.    Signal Mountain (Tenn.), 802
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, boys cross country, girls soccer, girls cross country

6.    Marist (Atlanta), 799
Fall state champions:
Football, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country

7.    Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas), 754
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football, girls cross country

8.    Carmel (Ind.), 747
Fall state champions:
Boys tennis, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country

9.    Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, S.D.), 741
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, boys soccer, boys cross country, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country

10.  Brentwood (Tenn.), 735
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football


11.  American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.), 725
Fall state champions:
Football, girls golf
Fall state runners-up: boys golf

12.  Sugar-Salem (Sugar City, Idaho), 687
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, football, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer

13.  Greenwood (Ark.), 658
Fall state champions:
Football, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country, girls golf

14.  Skutt Catholic (Omaha, Neb.), 651
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls softball, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys tennis

14.  Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, Vt.), 651
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, boys cross country, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls field hockey girls golf, girls soccer

16.  Auburn (Ala.), 647
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, football, boys swimming

17.  Oviedo (Fla.), 645
Fall state champions:
Boys swimming, girls bowling
Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming

18.  Archbishop Hoban (Akron, Ohio), 640
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, football

19.  La Salle Academy (Providence, R.I.), 635
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls soccer, girls tennis, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls field hockey

20.  ED White (Jacksonville, Fla.), 632
Fall state champions:
Boys swimming, boys cross country, girls swimming, girls cross country


21.  Lone Peak (Highland, Utah), 631
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football, girls tennis

22.  Pioneer (Ann Arbor, Mich.), 625
Fall state champions:
Girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys tennis

23.  Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village, Colo.), 618
Fall state champions:
Boys tennis, football, girls cross country

24.  Manhattan Christian (Manhattan, Mont.), 617
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, football, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball

25.  Laurel (Mont.), 612
Fall state champions:
Football, girls golf, girls soccer, girls cross country

26.  Catholic-B.R. (Baton Rouge, La.), 598
Fall state champions:
Boys swimming, boys cross country, football

27.  Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.), 595
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball, boys cross country, boys soccer

28.  Unionville (Kennett Square, Pa.), 590
Fall state champions:
Girls golf
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf, girls volleyball

28.  MICDS (St. Louis), 590
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer
Fall state runners-up: Boys swimming, football

30.  Westminster (Atlanta), 588
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls volleyball, girls cross country


31.  Oak Hall (Gainesville, Fla.), 570
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, football

32.  Mars (Pa.), 570
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, girls soccer

33.  McCallie (Chattanooga, Tenn.), 569
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, football
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf

34.  Greensburg Central Catholic (Greensburg, Pa.), 565
Fall state runners-up:
Boys soccer, girls soccer, girls golf

34.  Cranbrook Kingswood (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.), 565
Fall state champions:
Boys tennis, girls swimming

36.  Pope (Marietta, Ga.), 554
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls softball, girls volleyball

37.  Lincoln (Sioux Falls, S.D.), 553
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, boys cross country, girls tennis
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country

38.  Marquette University (Milwaukee, Wis.), 550
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer
Fall state runners-up: Boys volleyball, boys cross country

39.  St. Ignatius (Cleveland), 545
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf

40.  Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 542
Fall state champions:
Boys swimming, football, girls swimming


41.  Mountain Brook (Birmingham, Ala.), 538
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, girls cross country

42.  Trinity (Louisville, Ky.), 534
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, football

42.  Bentonville (Ark.), 534
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls cross country, boys golf

44.  Jackson Hole (Jackson, Wyo.), 533
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf, football, girls golf

45.  Jackson (Jackson, Mo.), 530
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, football

45.  Kirtland (Ohio), 530
Fall state champions:
Football, girls soccer

45.  Huntsville (Ala.), 530
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls swimming, boys swimming

45.  DeWitt (Mich.), 530
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, football

49.  Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island, S.C.), 529
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country

50.  Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra, Fla.), 528
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, girls volleyball


51.  Morgan (Utah), 526
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, girls soccer, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football, girls volleyball

52.  Baylor (Chattanooga, Tenn.), 523
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, girls golf
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball

53.  Father Ryan (Nashville, Tenn.), 520
Fall state champions:
Girls soccer
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, girls cross country

54.  St. Xavier (Cincinnati), 519
Fall state champions:
Football
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country

54.  Rocky Mountain (Meridian, Idaho), 519
Fall state champions:
Football, girls soccer
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country

56.  Buford (Ga.), 516
Fall state champions:
Football, girls volleyball

57.  Sentinel (Missoula, Mont.), 512
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, football, boys cross country

57.  O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, S.D.), 512
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, girls volleyball, girls cross country

59.  Wando (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.), 511
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball, girls swimming
Fall state runners-up: Boys swimming

59.  St. Joseph's Academy (Baton Rouge, La.), 511
Fall state champions:
Girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball


61.  Southern Columbia Area (Catawissa, Pa.), 510
Fall state champions:
Football, girls soccer

62.  Lewisburg (Pa.), 508
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, boys cross country

62.  East Greenwich (R.I.), 508
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, girls field hockey, girls soccer, girls cross country

64.  Cathedral Prep (Erie, Pa.), 505
Fall state champions:
Boys golf
Fall state runners-up: Football

65.  Niwot (Colo.), 504
Fall state champions:
Boys tennis, boys cross country, girls cross country

66.  Pace Academy (Atlanta), 503
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country

67.  Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.), 495
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Football

68.  Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.), 493
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country

69.  Lenawee Christian (Adrian, Mich.), 490
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, football

70.  New Bremen (Ohio), 485
Fall state champions:
Football
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball


71.  St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.), 484
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, boys cross country

72.  Southside Christian (Simpsonville, S.C.), 475
Fall state champions:
Football, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country

72.  New Albany (Ohio), 475
Fall state champions:
Girls golf
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer

74.  Eastside (Taylors, S.C.), 474
Fall state champions:
Boys swimming, boys cross country, girls swimming

75.  Merrol Hyde Magnet (Hendersonville, Tenn.), 473
Fall state runners-up:
Boys cross country, girls cross country, girls soccer

76.  Chiles (Tallahassee, Fla.), 470
Fall state champions:
Boys golf
Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming

77.  Cathedral (Indianapolis), 469
Fall state champions:
Football
Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer

78.  St. Thomas More (Lafayette, La.), 468
Fall state champions:
Football
Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming, girls volleyball

79.  Maryville (Mo.), 465
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Football

80.  Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 461
Fall state champions:
Football
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball


81.  Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (Fort Wayne, Ind.), 460
Fall state champions:
Girls soccer, girls volleyball

82.  Fairmont Senior (Fairmont, W. Va.), 452
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, girls soccer

82.  Ankeny (Iowa), 452
Fall state champions:
Football, girls volleyball

84.  Windham (N.H.), 450
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, girls field hockey
Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer, boys cross country

85.  Holy Innocents Episcopal (Atlanta), 448
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, girls cross country

86.  Grapevine (Texas), 445
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country

86.  Boerne-Champion (Boerne, Texas), 445
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country

88.  Ravenwood (Brentwood, Tenn.), 441
Fall state champions:
Girls soccer
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf

89.  Sacred Heart (Louisville, Ky.), 438
Fall state champions:
Girls field hockey, girls soccer

89.  Lovett (Atlanta), 438
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls softball, girls cross country


91.  Salpointe Catholic (Tucson, Ariz.), 434
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls cross country, girls volleyball

91.  Harding Academy (Searcy, Ark.), 434
Fall state champions:
Football
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, boys golf

93.  Metairie Park Country Day (Metairie, La.), 431
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country

94.  Montague (Mich.), 430
Fall state champions:
Girls golf, football

94.  Burroughs (St. Louis), 430
Fall state champions:
Girls tennis, girls cross country

96. Creekside (St. Johns, Fla.), 425
Fall state champions:
Girls swimming
Fall state runners-up: Boys swimming

97. Cody (Wyo.), 422
Fall state champions:
Football, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf, girls swimming

98. Bishop England (Charleston, S.C.), 419
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls tennis
Fall state runners-up: Boys swimming

98. Bozeman (Mont.), 419
Fall state champions:
Girls golf, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer

100. Cheyenne Mountain (Colorado Springs, Colo.), 414
Fall state champions:
Boys golf
Fall state runners-up: Boys tennis, boys cross country
High school girls basketball: No. 2 Westlake grabs GEICO Nationals title with 70-50 win over Paul VI - HIGHSCORE
High school girls basketball: No. 2 Westlake grabs GEICO Nationals title with 70-50 win over Paul VI
A day after Raven Johnson and Ta'Niya Latson dominated a semifinal win, the Westlake (Atlanta) girls basketball team added a third monumental performer on Saturday. The result was a first GEICO Nationals title for the second-ranked Lions with a thorough and complete 70-50 championship game victory over Paul VI (Chantilly, Va.) at Suncoast Credit Union Arena in Ft. Myers, Fla.

Latson, a 5-foot-9 junior guard coming off a 26-point performance Friday in a 64-54 win over Fremont (Plain City, Utah), had 31 points. South Carolina point guard Johnson added 17 points, eight assists and seven rebounds. She had 25 points 10 rebounds, nine assists and seven steals on Friday. 

But it was the performance of Brianna Turnage that turned this game into a rout. The 6-2 Virginia Tech-bound post had 11 points, 11 rebounds and seven blocks as the Lions, the four-time defending Georgia state champions, took command with a 17-4 in the second quarter to finish 22-0 on the season. They will undoubtedly be crowned MaxPreps National Champions.
Ta'Niya Latson supplied a game-high 31 points in Saturday's title game victory for Westlake.
Photo by Pete Wright
Ta'Niya Latson supplied a game-high 31 points in Saturday's title game victory for Westlake.
Paul VI, which got 17 points from Jaelyn Talley, 14 from Bella Perkins and 10 from Duke-bound Lee Volker, finished 11-1. The ninth-ranked Panthers, the 14-time defending Virginia state champions, barely had a season due to COVID-19 restrictions and entered the tournament having been off since Feb. 9. They played toe-toe-toe with Westlake during an entertaining first quarter and trailed 20-18.

But from there, the backcourt duo of Latson and Johnson took over on the offensive end, while Turnage was a huge force on defense. The Panthers, coming off a 52-49 overtime win over top-ranked Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), managed two baskets in the second frame as Westlake led 37-22 at halftime.

"Those three girls (Johnson, Latson and Turnage) have been our leaders all year so they just did what they've always done," Westlake coach Hilda Hankerson told ESPN2 at halftime. "We needed to make some serious defensive adjustments (in the second quarter) and that's what we did."
Raven Johnson of Westlake chases down a loose ball.
Photo by Pete Wright
Raven Johnson of Westlake chases down a loose ball.
Paul VI coach Scott Allen said at halftime his team simply needed to pick up its energy level, and told fans "to get their popcorn ready," for a second-half rally.


It never materialized, largely because the speed, quickness and shooting of Latson (9-of-16 from the field, 12-for-15 from the line) and Johnson. Turnage also made all five of her field goal tries. 

The four-team, 2021 GEICO nationals field was considered the best in the 12-year history of the event. The four teams entered a combined 75-0 and all ranked among the top 11 in the MaxPreps Top 25. Westlake is the first team from Georgia to win the tournament.
Westlake, 2021 GEICO Nationals champion
Photo by Pete Wright
Westlake, 2021 GEICO Nationals champion